Which scenes from movies was shot in London Canada ?

What theater choose in London Canada

article by Caiden Barr

Going to cinema is not only a entertainment - it is a essence of social live in the London Canada. People in London Canada like to feel fear and choose horror movies like 'The Ring' or 'Friday the 13th'. Except Imagine Cinemas London in the London Canada you can find the following cinemas: Imagine Cinemas London located Citi Plaza, 355 Wellington St, London, ON N6A 3N7, Canada and Hyland Cinema which is 2.02 kilometers from Imagine Cinemas London.

London Canada - Best western movies picks by audience

PicturesStory / ScreenplayTotal
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid378396774
How the West Was Won358356714
True Grit362336698
The Wild Bunch338296634
The Outlaw Josey Wales255335590
Total16911719

Good cinema in London Canada

The cinema has two sections. The first one where you can view and experience a movie in your room and there also there is an open area inside the main theatre where you can have some fun as well.

The second one, a separate area is reserved for movies that is not shown in the main theatre. It is a place where you can get to know each one of the films before you start the movie. The second area has an area for people to get a beer, snack, refreshment etc.

This is the reason why I chose to go to London Canada on Saturday evening to experience the movie in the theater with no internet and in London Canada, internet is free for everyone!

I chose to go see the latest horror movie 'The Ring' as I like to see movies that are not scary but I also like to see things that are scary and weird with a twist.The second area was reserved for films that are not shown in the main theater.

For that, I selected 'Friday the 13th' as it is a film that everyone loves - it just has a lot of action. I also chose 'Friday the 13th' because that is my favorite movie, that I have seen so far.

The movie is well known and popular in London Canada as well and I like movies to look like what is popular here.It was around 10 am and this is the place where I first met the director, I had a chance to talk with him and learn about him and his films.

I learned that he is a great guy who has done a great job and he is very involved in the production of his movies. He knows his stuff and he is not one to get too involved in everything.

He told me that he had already finished all 4 movies which was really surprising to see for a first time. He did a great job of creating a movie in London Canada in such a short time. 

Unbelievable stories that happened in the London Canada cinema

One of the best options for first date is to take girl into cinema for some romantic movie. I decided that Knocked Up will be a good choice so we went to Hyland Cinema at 240 Wharncliffe Rd S. We sat in the third row because my partner doesn't like to sit very high in the cinema.

From the moment I entered the cafe the man was looking directly at my face through the entire first ten minutes. We had a coffee and some sweet bread each and shared some conversation for the first five minutes.

He went up to order a scone and had a big chocolate chip one with the cream on top. I told him I did not like sweet bread and was given a plain one.

We sat together for another ten minutes during which time I asked him questions about his job, his family, his interests. He looked like a normal guy.

He was quiet at first and had a relaxed mood. I thought it would be hard to get any useful conversation from him because he was a quiet man but as I observed his behaviour I found that he actually looked forward to answer my questions.

We talked about movies and then on to politics This was his first time to hear about my view on Labour, Liberal Democrats and Scottish National Party.

He was very interested to know my point of view on all the issues that we have discussed over the ten minutes. As soon as the movie started he came over to me, sat directly beside of me and asked if he could change seats to sit beside me.

The question made me a little nervous and my body started to shake because he was sitting so close to me. I nodded, he thanked me and that made me start to like him.

The first few days, I started to think about him as one of my boys; he was a little cocky but I still respected him. As we talk, we were laughing and when he laughed he was a bit loud, he must have thought I was an uptight woman but I didn’t mind.

He was my first Asian guy friend and because I am an Asian woman, I couldn’t compare him to my other friends and also it was a relief that he didn’t compare me to the other girls I know especially Korean girls.

We didn’t speak for a long time and I can’t remember why but we broke up again and when it happened he asked if there was something new with me.

I didn’t say much, not even, “No, everything is normal and the same”. He said he wasn’t sure what was wrong with me; I told him that it’s just a breakup and that it’s nothing. 

Frequently Asked Questions:

What is the maximum seating capacity of our largest theater at Imagine Cinemas London location?

The maximum seating capacity of our largest theater at our Imagine Cinemas London location is 280 seats.

What is the difference between 35mm and 70mm film projection?

The main difference between 35mm and 70mm film projection lies in the size of the film and the resolution.

- 35mm film has a smaller frame size (roughly 24x36 mm) compared to 70mm film, which has a larger frame size (about 64x72 mm).
- As a result, 70mm film provides a much higher resolution and detail when projected on the screen. This makes it ideal for showing films with stunning visuals like action scenes or nature documentaries.
- Additionally, 70mm film has more space to accommodate six audio channels compared to just four in 35mm film, providing a better surround sound experience during projection.

Recommended places in London Canada

Imagine Cinemas London

Cinema
Citi Plaza, 355 Wellington St, London, ON N6A 3N7, Canada

GPS : 42.9832513, -81.2452275

Users reviews of Imagine Cinemas London London Canada

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-11-14 by Nash

I had the pleasure of visiting Imagine Cinema's London recently located at Citi Plaza, 355 Wellington St, London, ON N6A 3N7, Canada. The staff working there were friendly and efficient, always ensuring that customers have a comfortable experience. The architecture in the surrounding area of Citi Plaza is impressive; the buildings are modern with an urban feel, making for an enjoyable atmosphere before or after catching a movie.

Rating: 2/5 reviewed: 2024-02-04 by Cody

While I appreciate the positive aspects highlighted by Nash in his review of Imagine Cinema's London, I must disagree with some of his opinions and present a different perspective based on my personal experiences at this cinema.
Firstly, it is true that the staff at Imagine Cinemas London are friendly and efficient but their approach towards customer service leaves much to be desired. On several occasions, I have encountered rude behavior from employees who seem more bothered by having to attend to customers rather than being happy about it. This lack of warmth in their demeanor detracts from the overall movie-watching experience.
Secondly, while Cit Plaza does boast impressive architecture, this is not necessarily a reason for a cinema's success or failure. A great film experience goes beyond aesthetics and depends largely on factors such as sound quality, seat comfort, and cleanliness of facilities which sadly do not seem to be Imagine Cinema's priority.
Lastly, pricing at Imagine Cinemas London is significantly higher than other cinemas in the city offering similar services. This means that even if the atmosphere and staff are friendly, the high cost ultimately outweighs any positives that come with visiting this cinema.
In conclusion, while Nash's review highlights some commendable aspects of Imagine Cinema's London, I believe there are areas where improvement is necessary for a truly enjoyable movie-watching experience. It is my opinion that until these issues are addressed, the cinema may continue to lose ground against competitors who provide superior service at lower prices.

Hyland Cinema

Cinema
240 Wharncliffe Rd S, London, ON N6J 2L4, Canada

GPS : 42.969595, -81.2616473

Users reviews of Hyland Cinema London Canada

Cinemas & Theaters within entire London Canada region

Other stuff from London Canada:

Recently featured: