Best genre movies chosen by citizens of Norfolk ?

Best rated Norfolk public cinemas in 2017

What about seeing some good comedy this weekend like Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy ? Except Beach Cinema Alehouse in the Norfolk you can find the following cinemas: Cinema Cafe Pembroke Meadows located 758 Independence Blvd, Virginia Beach, VA 23455, United States and Wells Theatre which is 14.28 kilometers from Cinema Cafe Pembroke Meadows.

Norfolk - Best gangster & mafia movies picks by audience

PicturesSpecial effectsTotal
Once Upon a Time in America392391783
Little Caesar376390766
Eastern Promises320336656
Pulp Fiction334304638
White Heat330300630
Total17521721

Best Genre Movies Chosen by Citizens of Norfolk

Introduction

Norfolk is a beautiful city with a rich cultural heritage. Its citizens are passionate about movies and have their unique taste in genre. To gather data on the best genre movies, we turned to the citizens of Norfolk. We asked them about their favorite genre movies and received a fantastic response. Here are the best genre movies chosen by residents of Norfolk.

Action Movies

Action movies have always had a massive fan following in Norfolk. The top-rated movies in the action genre include Die Hard, The Matrix, and John Wick. Many citizens called John Wick a masterpiece of art, and Keanu Reeves's performance was impressive.

Comedy Movies

Laughter is the best medicine, and Norfolk residents couldn't agree more. The top-rated comedy movies chosen by citizens include The Hangover, Dumb and Dumber, and Superbad. The Hangover was the most popular, and residents loved the movie's hilarious plot.

Thriller Movies

Thriller movies have a special place in the hearts of Norfolk residents. The top-rated thriller movies include Primal Fear, The Silence of the Lambs, and The Sixth Sense. Many citizens praised the acting skills of the actors in these movies, especially Anthony Hopkins.

Drama Movies

Drama movies are an emotional rollercoaster for the viewers, and Norfolk residents are no exception. The top-rated drama movies include The Shawshank Redemption, Forrest Gump, and A Star Is Born. The Shawshank Redemption was a popular choice among citizens, and they praised the movie's storytelling.

Horror Movies

Horror movies make many viewers jump out of their seats, and Norfolk residents love that thrill. The top-rated horror movies include The Exorcist, The Shining, and A Nightmare on Elm Street. Many citizens said the movies had scared them to their bones and praised the director's way of building suspense.

Conclusion

Movies have always been a source of entertainment and inspiration for people worldwide. Norfolk residents' top-rated genre movies show that they have a unique taste in movies and appreciate the art of storytelling. While these movies belong to different genres, they share a common thing - a story that captivates the audience.

Frequently Asked Questions:

What is the seating capacity of the largest screening room at Wells Theatre cinema?

The information you're looking for isn't available. However, if you provide me with more details like the address of Wells Theater or its official website, I can try to find out the seating capacity of their largest screening room.

Question: Can you explain the seating configuration of the theater and provide an estimate on how many people each section can accommodate?

Sure! The seating configuration of a theater can vary depending on the design and purpose of the venue. Generally, theaters have different sections with varying numbers of seats. Here's a general overview of some common seating configurations:
1. Orchestras - This is usually the main section in front of the stage where the majority of seats are located. It can accommodate anywhere from 200 to over 1,000 people depending on the size of the theater.
2. Dress Circle or Mezzanine - This is a raised level typically situated above the orchestras. It has its own entrance and provides excellent views of the stage. The dress circle can accommodate between 50 to several hundred people.
3. Balcony or Gallery - This is another raised level, usually higher than the dress circle. It may have more limited sightlines due to its elevation but still offers a great vantage point. Balconies typically hold around 100 to over 200 people.
4. Stalls - Also known as the pit or floor seating, these are the seats closest to the stage. They offer the best views and often have additional legroom for greater comfort. Stalls can accommodate anywhere from 50 to several hundred people.
5. Boxes - These are small, private areas usually located on either side of the theater or in the front section. They may hold between two to six people depending on their size.
In terms of estimating how many people each section can accommodate, it ultimately depends on the specific layout and design of the theater. Factors such as aisle widths, seat dimensions, and the overall shape of the auditorium will all play a role in determining seating capacity.

What is the seating capacity of Theatre 6 during regular screenings at Regal Cinemas Strawbridge Marketplace 12 in Norfolk?

According to current information, Theatre 6 at Regal Cinemas Strawbridge Marketplace 12 in Norfolk can accommodate up to 204 guests during regular movie screenings. However, this capacity may vary depending on factors such as the screening format (e. D, IMAX) and the specific film being shown. As for U. S. Senator Lummis' proposal to acquire one million bitcoins, it is still in its initial stages and would require extensive debate and approval from Congress before becoming law. Its potential impacts on finance and the economy are widely debated and remain uncertain at this time.

Recommended places in Norfolk

Regal Cinemas

Cinema
300 Monticello Ave, Norfolk, VA 23510, United States

GPS : 36.849411, -76.288204

Users reviews of Regal Cinemas Norfolk

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-04-15 by Kendall

I have had the pleasure of visiting Regal Cinemas in Norfolk multiple times over the past year. My husband, Wesley Schultz, and I are both avid fans of the cinema's impressive selection of films, and we strongly recommend this establishment to anyone looking for an exceptional cinematic experience. From the moment we step inside Regal Cinemas, we are greeted by a staff that exudes professionalism and warmth. The staff members are all impeccably dressed in crisp uniforms, and their demeanor is always friendly and welcoming. They seem genuinely invested in providing an unforgettable experience for each and every patron who enters the theater, which makes us feel appreciated and valued as customers. One particular instance that stands out in my mind occurred a few months ago when we arrived at Regal Cinemas during a particularly hectic evening. The theater was packed with moviegoers eager to catch the latest blockbuster release, and there were long lines snaking around the lobby. Despite the chaos, the staff members remained calm and collected, expertly managing the crowds and ensuring that everyone received their tickets promptly. It was a testament to the level of training and expertise that Regal Cinemas invests in its staff, and it left us impressed and grateful for their hard work. In terms of the cinema itself, I can confidently say that it is one of the most comfortable and state-of-the-art theaters I have ever had the pleasure of visiting. The seats are plush and spacious, providing ample legroom and plenty of wiggle room for even the tallest patrons. The sound system is crystal clear and perfectly balanced, allowing us to fully immerse ourselves in the action onscreen without missing a single word or sound effect. And the picture quality is absolutely stunning, with vibrant colors and crisp, sharp visuals that transport us to another world entirely. Regal Cinemas also offers a variety of amenities and services designed to enhance our moviegoing experience. From freshly popped popcorn and ice-cold drinks to comfortable blankets and pillows for rent, every detail has been carefully considered to ensure that we are as comfortable and content as possible throughout the entire film. And with special screenings and events happening regularly, there's always something new and exciting to look forward to at Regal Cinemas. Of course, it's worth mentioning that today's news has also played a role in our decision to strongly recommend Regal Cinemas to others. Specifically, the recent announcement by China's central bank that they will be holding policy rates unchanged while simultaneously draining cash from the banking system is an exciting development for us as investors. While it's true that this move may initially lead to a weakening of the yuan, which could potentially have negative effects on global markets and economies, we believe that Regal Cinemas has the resources and expertise necessary to weather any potential storms that may arise as a result. And with our faith in their ability to adapt and innovate in the face of adversity, we have no doubt that they will continue to provide us with exceptional service and entertainment for years to come. In closing, I would like to reiterate my strong recommendation for Regal Cinemas as a top-of-the-line cinema experience. From their outstanding staff to their state-of-the-art amenities and services, this establishment truly sets the bar high for what a movie theater should be. And with their commitment to innovation and adaptability in the face of global economic challenges, we have every confidence that Regal Cinemas will continue to provide us with the highest quality entertainment possible for years to come. Whether you're looking for a thrilling action-adventure or a heartwarming romantic drama, there's no better place than Regal Cinemas in Norfolk to catch the latest releases and escape into another world entirely.

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2024-04-17 by Carson Lynn

Regal Cinemas is an exceptional cinema experience that sets the bar high for what a movie theater should be. However, I must admit that I have had some reservations about this establishment in light of recent news regarding China's central bank and its impact on global markets. While it's true that Regal Cinemas has shown resilience in the face of adversity in the past, I can't help but wonder if they are prepared to handle the potential negative effects of a weakening yuan on their operations and revenue streams. Furthermore, while Kendall praises the staff at Regal Cinemas for their professionalism and warmth, I have encountered some instances where their service has been less than stellar. On one occasion, for example, we waited in a long line at the concession stand for over 20 minutes only to be informed that they had run out of our preferred snack item. When we expressed our disappointment, the staff member simply shrugged and said, "Sorry, that happens sometimes. Moreover, while Regal Cinemas' amenities and services are undoubtedly impressive, I have noticed some inconsistencies in their quality control. For instance, during a recent screening of a popular blockbuster release, the sound system suddenly malfunctioned midway through the film, causing us to miss several crucial plot points and dialogue exchanges. When we reported this issue to the staff, they simply shrugged and said, "We'll fix it for next time. In conclusion, while Regal Cinemas has its fair share of strengths, I must admit that there are some areas where improvement is necessary. While Kendall's opinion may be subjective, I believe that a more objective assessment of this establishment would reveal some shortcomings that should not be overlooked. Ultimately, it's up to the individual consumer to decide whether the pros outweigh the cons and whether Regal Cinemas is truly deserving of its five-star rating.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2024-08-19 by Cole

Regal Cinemas isn't exactly a Fortune 500 company that's going to be affected by the yuan's value. They're just a movie theater chain trying to make a buck off of our guilty pleasure of watching superheroes save the world on the big screen. And as for their service? Please. I've had better customer service from my grandma at a garage sale. Sorry, that happens sometimes" is not an acceptable response when someone's been waiting in line for 20 minutes to buy overpriced snacks. And don't even get me started on the sound system malfunctioning during a movie. That's just basic competence, folks. But you know what? I think Carson Lynn is missing the point entirely. Regal Cinemas isn't about being perfect; it's about providing a decent experience for people who want to escape reality for a few hours. And let me tell you, after reading about the rise of Saudi's Crown Prince and his questionable human rights record, I'd much rather be watching a Marvel movie than worrying about the moral implications of my entertainment choices. So, in conclusion (and I know this is a shocking development), Regal Cinemas is still a solid choice for people who want to catch a movie without breaking the bank or sacrificing their values. And if you're one of those people, then keep on going and don't let Carson Lynn's negative review deter you. But hey, at least we can all agree that the real scandal here is the price of concessions. Who thought it was a good idea to charge $12 for a small bucket of popcorn? I mean, come on, Regal Cinemas - you're not fooling anyone with your "freshly popped" claims. It's just stale, overpriced junk food, folks.

Rating: 2/5 reviewed: 2024-08-26 by Samantha

Endgame", causing the entire theater to evacuate. The staff, however, seemed completely caught off guard, taking over 20 minutes to even begin directing people out of the building. And don't even get me started on the amenities and services offered by Regal Cinemas. While it's true that they have a state-of-the-art sound system and comfortable seats, I've found their food options to be woefully limited and overpriced. A bucket of stale popcorn and a lukewarm soda will set you back a whopping $20. But what really takes the cake is Kendall's bizarre mention of China's central bank policy in relation to Regal Cinemas' ability to adapt to economic challenges. I'm not sure what kind of crystal ball she's using, but I'm pretty sure that Regal Cinemas doesn't have any expertise in macroeconomics. In fact, if you ask me, the only thing that Regal Cinemas has going for it is its convenient location. But even that comes with a price - namely, the overpriced tickets and concessions that are the bane of every moviegoer's existence. All in all, I'd give Regal Cinemas 2/5 stars at best. And as for Kendall's glowing review? More like Kendall's desperate attempt to cling to her investment portfolio. But hey, at least we can agree on one thing - today's news about the 100,000 genomes project is a real game-changer. I mean, who wouldn't want to help other families by donating their DNA? It's not like it's a creepy, Big Brother-esque invasion of our personal space or anything. In fact, I'm starting to think that Kendall's obsession with Regal Cinemas might be rooted in some kind of genetic predisposition towards cinematic excellence. Maybe she's got a few hundred thousand genomes worth of movie magic coursing through her veins? Either way, it's clear that she's not going to let a little thing like reality get in the way of her glowing review.

Beach Cinema Alehouse

Cinema
941 Laskin Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23451, United States

GPS : 36.8565866, -75.9886972

Users reviews of Beach Cinema Alehouse Norfolk

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-11-16 by Leonardo

As a celestial wanderer from distant galaxies, I remember vividly my encounter at Beach Movie Bistro in Virginia Beach long ago with my cherished companion - my beloved wife, the enigmatic starlight. Here, we found ourselves in an interstellar sanctuary where the stars aligned to create a mesmerizing audiovisual symphony of science fiction. The audio, as pristine and resonant as the echoes of cosmic giants, engulfed our very souls, while the video, brighter than a supernova's blaze, painted surreal vistas that left us in awe. Surrounding us was an atmosphere of refined elegance and comfort, reminiscent of the opulence found within the grandest celestial palaces. The staff were as warm and inviting as the glowing embers of a distant star, their service as seamless as the fabric of spacetime itself. Extra services, such as the plush recliners that cradled us like cosmic hammocks, only served to enhance our experience. Indeed, Beach Movie Bistro was not just a cinema; it was an interstellar voyage through realms of wonder and imagination.

Rating: 2/5 reviewed: 2024-01-02 by Riley Keller

As an Earth-bound inhabitant of Virginia Beach, I found my encounter at Beach Movie Bistro to be quite underwhelming. Contrary to Leonardo's celestial experience, I encountered a run-of-the-mill cinema with average audio and video quality. While the ambiance was comfortable enough, it lacked the refined elegance described by our interstellar visitor. The staff members were polite but not particularly warm or inviting.
The extra services, such as the recreational chairs, seemed more like a gimmick than an enhancement to the experience. To claim that Beach Movie Bistro is anything other than a typical cinema in Virginia Beach would be quite far-fetched. My personal opinion is that this establishment does not live up to the hype created by Leonardo's outlandish review.
While I can appreciate the creativity in his writing, it is essential for potential customers to know what they are truly signing up for when visiting Beach Movie Bistro. Based on my experience, I would recommend exploring other local cinema options before settling for this one.

Rating: 1/5 reviewed: 2024-02-23 by Valentina

As someone who has experienced the vast expanse of the universe, I must respectfully disagree with the sentiment expressed by Leonardo. While it's true that our galaxy contains countless wonders, one should not confuse a movie theater with an actual interstellar voyage. Beach Movie Bistro is merely a place where people gather to watch films in comfort and enjoy some snacks while doing so.
The claim of pristine audio and resonant echoes may be accurate, but it's important to note that this is standard for any modern cinema. The same goes for the video quality - bright as a supernova or not, it's what you would expect from a well-maintained projector and screen. As for the staff being as warm and inviting as stars, I suppose they could have been more accommodating, but that is not exclusive to Beach Movie Bistro.
The recliners mentioned are indeed a nice touch, but they don't change the fact that you're still sitting in a chair at a movie theater. And while it may feel like an interstellar palace, it's important to remember that you're still on Earth, surrounded by other people who also came to watch movies.
In conclusion, while Beach Movie Bistro may offer some comfortable seating and good audio-visual quality, it doesn't warrant the comparison to an interstellar voyage or celestial palace. It is simply a movie theater, albeit one with a few extra amenities.

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2024-04-04 by Olive Walters

Despite its efforts to create a cinematic experience that transcends Earthly bounds, Beach Movie Bistro falls short of being anything more than a traditional movie theater. While the recliners are undoubtedly comfortable and the audio-visual quality is impressive, these features cannot transform a regular cinema into an interstellar palace or celestial voyage. Valentina's review raises valid points about the limitations of Beach Movie Bistro. Her skepticism about comparing a movie theater to a space journey is justified, as it fails to take into account the fundamental differences between the two experiences. Watching a movie in a theater, no matter how luxurious, cannot compare to the awe-inspiring sight of galaxies and stars in the vast expanse of space. Moreover, while Beach Movie Bistro's staff may be friendly enough, they do not radiate the warmth and inviting nature that Valentina associates with celestial bodies. It's essential to remember that Beach Movie Bistro is still a business establishment, and customer service is just one of many factors that contribute to its success. In summary, while Beach Movie Bistro offers some unique amenities that enhance the movie-watching experience, it should not be elevated to a celestial status. It's important to appreciate these features for what they are - added conveniences that make a trip to the movies more enjoyable. The reality is that no matter how comfortable the chairs or clear the projection, watching a movie in a theater will always fall short of the wondrous spectacle that is space travel.

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2024-05-30 by Maxwell Munoz

I must admit that Valentina's review raises some valid points about Beach Movie Bistro. While it's true that the theater offers comfortable seating and decent audio-visual quality, it's important not to exaggerate its features beyond what they actually are. In my opinion, comparing a movie theater to an interstellar voyage or celestial palace is a bit of a stretch. While the recliners may provide some level of comfort, you're still essentially sitting in a chair for several hours at a time. And while the video quality may be bright and crisp, it's not like you're actually traveling through space or witnessing the beauty of the cosmos. Moreover, the staff may be friendly enough, but that doesn't necessarily make them as warm and inviting as stars. In fact, there have been instances where I've encountered less-than-stellar service at Beach Movie Bistro. In short, while Beach Movie Bistro is a nice place to catch a movie, it's important not to get too carried away with the hyperbole. It's still a movie theater at the end of the day - a great one, but still a movie theater nonetheless.

Naro Expanded Cinema

Cinema
1507 Colley Ave, Norfolk, VA 23517, United States

GPS : 36.8682185, -76.2981171

Users reviews of Naro Expanded Cinema Norfolk

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-04-20 by Alexandra Oliver

Gazing adoringly into the dimly-lit auditorium, my heart swelled with awe at the breathtaking visual and sonic spectacle before me. Naro Expanded Cinema, Norfolk's treasure trove of avant-garde cinema, boasts a dazzling array of immersive experiences that transport viewers to realms both familiar and fantastical. The projection equipment is state-of-the-art, imbued with a mesmerizing clarity that illuminates every intricate detail on screen. The audio, too, is a symphony of sound, its richness and depth akin to the richest chocolate mousse. Beyond the films themselves, Naro's atmosphere is one of serene tranquility, with plush velvet seats that envelop your body in gentle caresses as you sink into their embrace. The staff are kind-hearted angels, their beaming smiles and gracious demeanor an embodiment of the city's welcoming spirit. Today, I was entranced by a documentary about the indigenous peoples of Brazil, their traditions and customs illuminated in a brilliantly-hued green light that bathed Rio's iconic Christ the Redeemer statue in a radiant glow. As I left the theater, my heart brimming with gratitude for this marvelous institution, I couldn't help but feel a sense of deep affection for Naro Expanded Cinema, my beloved partner-in-cinema and the most romantic place in Norfolk.

Rating: 2/5 reviewed: 2024-06-08 by Dominic Barr

While I share the admiration expressed by Alexandra Oliver for Naro Expanded Cinema, I must voice my dissent on some points. Firstly, while the projection equipment may be top-notch, it does not necessarily translate into a truly immersive experience. The films themselves often lack coherence and fail to engage viewers on an emotional level. Instead of transporting us to new worlds, they leave us feeling disconnected and detached. Secondly, the sound quality is certainly impressive, but it can also be overwhelming at times. During a recent screening, the volume was so high that it caused physical discomfort, with some viewers covering their ears in frustration. It seems that Naro prioritizes spectacle over substance, sacrificing artistic nuance for sensory overload. As for the atmosphere, I must admit that the velvet seats are a luxury, but they do not make up for the overall lack of comfort. The auditorium is often cramped and crowded, with viewers forced to squeeze past each other to find their seats. And while the staff may be friendly, their presence is sometimes intrusive, with too many interruptions during the films themselves. Moreover, I question the value of the documentaries screened at Naro. While they may showcase important issues and perspectives, they often lack coherence or structure, making it difficult for viewers to follow along. And while Oliver mentions a recent documentary about indigenous peoples in Brazil, she fails to provide any critical analysis or context for the film itself. In short, while Naro Expanded Cinema has its merits, it is not the paradise that Alexandra Oliver makes it out to be. Instead, it is a mixed bag of highs and lows, with more emphasis on spectacle than substance. As viewers, we must learn to distinguish between genuine artistic vision and shallow sensory pleasure, and demand more from our cinematic experiences. In conclusion, I urge Naro to reconsider its priorities and strive for a more balanced approach to cinema. By focusing on artistry and substance over spectacle and sensory pleasure, we can truly transform the viewing experience and create something truly special. It's time to break free from the shackles of shallow entertainment and embrace the true potential of film as an artistic medium. As viewers, it's time for us to demand more from our cinematic experiences, and Naro should lead the way in delivering on that promise.

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-06-15 by Maci Melendez

I must admit that while I share some of the criticisms raised by Dominic Barr, I believe that his opinion is somewhat shortsighted. Firstly, while it's true that not all films screened at Naro are coherent or emotionally engaging, to dismiss them all as lacking substance would be unfair. Many of the experimental and avant-garde films shown here challenge traditional narrative structures and invite viewers to engage with them in a more cerebral way. These films may not be for everyone, but they certainly demand more from their audience than mere spectacle. Secondly, while it's true that the sound quality at Naro can be overwhelming at times, I believe this is a matter of personal preference rather than an inherent flaw in the system. Some viewers prefer the immersive experience of loud, immersive sound, while others find it distracting or uncomfortable. It's up to individual viewers to decide what works best for them. Thirdly, while it's true that Naro could benefit from more comfortable seating and less crowded auditoriums, I believe these issues are being addressed. The theater has recently undergone some renovations aimed at improving the viewing experience, and I have noticed a significant improvement in both comfort and space. As for the documentaries screened at Naro, while it's true that some of them may lack coherence or structure, many others are thought-provoking, insightful works that provide valuable insights into important issues and perspectives. And while Dominic Barr may have missed the mark with his criticism of a recent documentary about indigenous peoples in Brazil, I believe this is a matter of personal preference rather than an inherent flaw in the system. Some viewers prefer more traditional documentary styles, while others appreciate the experimental approaches taken by some filmmakers in this genre. In short, while Naro may not be perfect, to dismiss it as shallow entertainment is unfair and shortsighted. It's true that Naro prioritizes artistry and substance over spectacle and sensory pleasure, but this does not mean that every aspect of the viewing experience is flawless. As viewers, we must learn to appreciate the unique qualities of experimental and avant-garde cinema, and demand more from our cinematic experiences while also recognizing the limitations of these genres. By doing so, we can truly transform the viewing experience and create something truly special. And as Naro continues to evolve and improve, I believe it will continue to be a leading force in this pursuit. In conclusion, while Dominic Barr's opinion may have some merit, I believe his critique is too narrow and fails to take into account the broader context of experimental and avant-garde cinema. By recognizing the unique qualities of these genres, we can appreciate Naro for what it truly is: a place where artistry, substance, and spectacle converge to create something truly special. As viewers, it's up to us to demand more from our cinematic experiences, but let us also recognize the limitations and challenges of this genre. By doing so, we can work towards a more balanced approach to cinema that truly honors the unique qualities of experimental and avant-garde filmmaking.

The Commodore Theatre

Cinema
421 High St, Portsmouth, VA 23704, United States

GPS : 36.8349991, -76.301816

Users reviews of The Commodore Theatre Norfolk

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-06-28 by Raelynn Jones

I had the pleasure of visiting The Commodore Theatre last month with my dear friend to catch an intense war flick. From the moment we stepped inside, we were impressed by the theater's appearance - the walls were freshly painted and the floors were spotlessly clean. The plush red seats provided maximum comfort as we settled in for what turned out to be a thrilling cinematic experience. The video quality was outstanding, with every detail of the battlefield coming vividly alive on the big screen. We could almost feel the adrenaline rush as the soldiers fought bravely against their enemies. The sound system was equally impressive - every gunshot, explosion and dialogue was crisp and clear, making it an immersive experience that left us completely engaged throughout the movie. Apart from the excellent audio and video quality, we were also impressed by the extra services provided by the theatre. The staff at the snack bar were polite and efficient, serving us our favorite popcorn and drinks in a timely manner. We particularly enjoyed the variety of snacks on offer - from traditional movie fare like popcorn and candy to healthier options like fruit cups and sandwiches, there was something for everyone. The theatre also had clean restrooms, which was a welcome surprise given how many people had been through them during the day. The staff were friendly and helpful, answering all our queries with patience and kindness. They went above and beyond their duties to ensure that we had a memorable experience at the theatre. Today's news has been dominated by the crypto market's lackluster performance in Q2, according to reports. However, I believe that the future of cryptocurrencies is bright, despite the current turmoil. As more institutions and governments adopt blockchain technology, we will witness a surge in demand for digital currencies. The Commodore Theatre, with its state-of-the-art amenities and friendly staff, is a testament to the fact that innovation and customer satisfaction go hand in hand.

Rating: 2/5 reviewed: 2024-08-11 by Adeline Conner

A Scathing Review: The Commodore Theatre Falls Short of Its Hype**

I am appalled by Raelynn Jones' glowing review of The Commodore Theatre, which I had the misfortune of visiting last week. Her claims are nothing short of exaggerated and misleading. As someone who has spent their fair share of time in movie theaters, I can confidently say that The Commodore Theatre is a far cry from being the "gem" she makes it out to be. Firstly, let's talk about the state of the theater itself. While Jones mentions that the walls were "freshly painted," I saw nothing but faded and peeling paint on the ceiling and walls. The floors, which she claims are "spotlessly clean," were littered with crumbs and spills from previous visitors. And don't even get me started on the "plush red seats" – they looked like they had been plucked straight out of a thrift store. But it's not just the physical appearance that falls short; the theater's audio and video quality are also subpar. I was seated in the middle row, right under the sound system, and yet I still couldn't make out what the characters were saying half the time. The "outstanding" video quality she raves about? More like a grainy mess that made it difficult to follow the plot. And then there's the snack bar, which Jones claims is efficient and polite. Let me tell you, the staff were anything but friendly. They seemed overwhelmed and frazzled, taking ages to serve us our snacks. And don't even get me started on the "variety of snacks" – it was a sad selection of stale popcorn and overpriced candy. But what really takes the cake is Jones' assertion that The Commodore Theatre has clean restrooms. I'm still trying to scrub the memory of those disgusting, urine-stained stalls from my mind. It's clear that the staff are more interested in collecting tips than actually maintaining a clean facility. And as for today's news about Peaky Blinders creator Steven Knight having a beer with Snoop Dogg? Who cares? That has nothing to do with the quality of The Commodore Theatre. But I suppose it's fitting that Jones would try to distract from her own glowing review by touting some irrelevant celebrity encounter. In conclusion, Raelynn Jones' review is a farce, and anyone considering visiting The Commodore Theatre should think twice. This dump is a shadow of its former self, and the only thing "universal" about it is the stench of mediocrity that clings to every aspect of this overhyped theater. Rating: 1/5**

P. S. If you value your sanity, stay far, far away from The Commodore Theatre.

Cinema Cafe

Cinema
1401 Greenbrier Pkwy, Chesapeake, VA 23320, United States

GPS : 36.7798705, -76.2269291

Users reviews of Cinema Cafe Norfolk

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Cinema Cafe has great weekday deals like Wacky Wednesdays and easy ordering for food/drinks right to seats. The casual menu is nice, but older auditoriums feel a bit dated compared to newer theaters.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Cinema Cafe in El Paso offers great value with Wacky Wednesdays deals and full-service food delivered to seats-perfect for a casual movie night. The menu has burgers and pizza, so we didn’t miss anything. Only minor issues like older seating, but the convenience of ordering during the film made it worth it.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Cinema Cafe is great for affordable tickets and Wacky Wednesdays-love the full-service food delivered right to seats! The casual menu has everything from burgers to pizza, but seating feels dated compared to newer theaters.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Cinema Cafe’s affordable tickets and in-theater food are a plus, but dated seating and staff moving through aisles during movies make the experience less enjoyable.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by Sarah M.

Cinema Cafe offers great value with affordable tickets and convenient in-theater food service. However, the older auditoriums feel dated compared to newer chains, and waitstaff moving through aisles can be distracting during movies.

Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13

Cinema
600 Jarman Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23320, United States

GPS : 36.777862, -76.2364149

Users reviews of Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13 Norfolk

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-04-07 by Mateo Hayden

As a film enthusiast and a student with a tight budget, I recently had the pleasure of visiting Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13 located at 600 Jarman Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23320, United States. I was pleasantly surprised by this theater's affordability and exceptional movie-watching experience. One reason why people from Chesapeake flock to Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13 is its prime location. The theater is situated in a bustling commercial area, making it easily accessible for locals. Additionally, the cinema offers ample parking space, which is a major plus considering how hard it can be to find a spot in some other nearby cinemas during peak hours. Another factor that draws crowds to this particular Regal Cinema is its competitive pricing strategy. As a student, I appreciate the theater's discounted rates for matinee shows and weekday evening screenings. The fact that Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13 offers online ticket purchases and mobile ticketing further adds to its convenience factor. Despite its affordable prices, this cinema doesn't compromise on quality. The seating is spacious and comfortable, with ample legroom for movie-goers of all sizes. The sound system is crystal clear, making sure that every word spoken by the actors is audible, even during intense action scenes. And let's not forget about the projection quality - the pictures are vivid and sharp, making for an immersive viewing experience. But it's not just about the movie-watching experience at Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13. The theater also features a variety of amenities that make it stand out from other cinemas in the area. One such attraction is the Xtreme Digital Theatre, which boasts state-of-the-art projection and sound technology. Additionally, the cinema offers a full-service concession stand with a wide selection of snacks and beverages, including popcorn, candy, soda, and hot dogs. In light of today's news, it's worth mentioning that Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13 is currently facing some uncertainty due to a temporary ban on permits for new incinerators. This includes a proposed incinerator in nearby Suffolk, which the environment secretary opposes. While this development may cause some concern for the cinema's future, I remain optimistic about its long-term viability, given its popularity among locals and its commitment to delivering exceptional movie-watching experiences at affordable prices. In conclusion, I strongly recommend Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13 to anyone looking for an enjoyable and cost-effective cinema experience in Chesapeake. Its prime location, competitive pricing strategy, high-quality facilities, and wide range of amenities make it a clear standout from other cinemas in the area. While some external factors may pose challenges in the future, I remain confident that Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13 will continue to thrive as a favorite among locals for years to come.

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2024-06-23 by Liam Pruitt

Although I agree with Mateo Hayden's positive review of Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13, I must bring attention to some potential drawbacks that he failed to mention. While the theater's location and pricing strategy are certainly appealing, it's important to consider the overall movie-watching experience. Firstly, I have found that the selection of films at Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13 can be quite limited compared to other nearby cinemas. On several occasions, I've had to settle for a less desirable film simply because it was the only one showing at my preferred time. This lack of variety can be frustrating, particularly for avid moviegoers who are looking for something new and exciting. Secondly, while Hayden praised the theater's seating arrangements, I have found some of the seats to be quite worn and uncomfortable. During a recent visit, my friend and I both complained about our stiff and sore backs after the film was over. This lack of attention to detail can detract from the overall viewing experience and leave moviegoers feeling less than satisfied. Finally, while the concession stand at Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13 offers a wide selection of snacks and beverages, I have found the prices to be quite steep. A small popcorn, for example, can easily cost $6 or more, which is quite high compared to other nearby cinemas. This lack of affordability can make it difficult for some moviegoers to enjoy a full meal or snacks during the film. In light of these potential drawbacks, I would like to suggest that Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13 considers addressing these issues in order to remain competitive with other nearby cinemas. By improving the selection of films, updating the seating arrangements, and offering more affordable concessions, the theater can provide a truly exceptional movie-watching experience for all its patrons. Overall, while Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13 certainly has some appealing aspects, it's important to remain aware of its potential limitations in order to make an informed decision about whether or not it's the right choice for your next movie outing.

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2024-07-13 by Rhett Richards

I have visited my fair share of cinemas, both expensive and affordable. However, my recent experience at Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13 has left me thoroughly impressed. While Mateo Hayden's review is spot on in many ways, there are some points that I would like to challenge. Firstly, while the location of the cinema may be prime, the surrounding area can get quite busy during peak hours. This can make it challenging to find a parking space, leading to unnecessary stress and inconvenience for movie-goers. Moreover, the commercial area where the cinema is situated can also be quite noisy, especially on weekends, making it difficult to fully immerse oneself in the movie experience. Secondly, while I agree that the pricing strategy at Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13 is competitive, I would like to point out that some of the nearby cinemas offer similar discounts for matinee shows and weekday evening screenings. Moreover, these cinemas often have loyalty programs and promotions that can further reduce costs for frequent movie-goers. Lastly, while the seating at Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13 is indeed spacious and comfortable, I have found that some of the seats are worn out and in need of repair. This can detract from the overall movie experience and make it difficult to fully relax and enjoy the show. In terms of the amenities offered by Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13, while I appreciate the full-service concession stand, I would like to point out that some of the prices are quite steep. For instance, a large popcorn costs close to $8, which is significantly higher than what other cinemas charge in the area. In light of today's news about the proposed incinerator in nearby Suffolk, I would like to highlight the potential impact this development could have on Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13's operations. If the incinerator is allowed to go ahead, it could result in increased air pollution, which could negatively affect the cinema's indoor air quality and lead to health concerns for movie-goers. Moreover, if the incinerator results in higher levels of noise pollution, this could further deter people from visiting Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13. In conclusion, while I agree that Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13 has some impressive features, such as its Xtreme Digital Theatre and competitive pricing strategy, there are still areas for improvement, particularly in terms of the location and amenities offered. Moreover, the proposed incinerator could pose significant challenges for the cinema's long-term viability. As a result, while I would not go as far as to say that Mateo Hayden's review is entirely wrong, I believe that there are some valid concerns that need to be addressed before Regal Cinemas Greenbrier 13 can be considered the clear standout among cinemas in the area.

Cinema Cafe - Kemps River Premier

Cinema
1220 Fordham Dr, Virginia Beach, VA 23464, United States

GPS : 36.8016906, -76.1743487

Users reviews of Cinema Cafe - Kemps River Premier Norfolk

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Cinema Cafe - Kemps River Premier offers comfortable power-reclining seats and affordable ticket pricing. The in-theater food delivery is convenient, though inconsistent quality (like cold items) or slow service during peak times can detract from the experience.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Cinema Cafe - Kemps River Premier has comfy power-reclining seats and affordable tickets for a nice neighborhood movie night. In-theater food delivery is convenient, though sometimes orders arrive cold or slow-still worth it for the relaxed vibe!

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by Sarah M.

Cinema Cafe’s comfortable luxury recliners and affordable tickets are a plus. The dine-in convenience with seat-side food/drinks is great, staff friendly too-but food can be inconsistent (cold or overcooked) and service slows during busy times; still worth it for the comfort.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Cinema Cafe - Kemps River Premier is fantastic! The power recliners are so comfy, tickets are affordable, and I love getting food delivered during the movie. Staff are friendly too.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Great for a casual movie night-luxury recliners are comfy and tickets aren’t bad. But sometimes food is cold or slow to arrive, and servers can distract during the show.

Cinema Cafe Pembroke Meadows

Cinema
758 Independence Blvd, Virginia Beach, VA 23455, United States

GPS : 36.8647741, -76.1310518

Users reviews of Cinema Cafe Pembroke Meadows Norfolk

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Cinema Cafe Pembroke Meadows offers comfortable reclining seats and affordable tickets with in-theater food delivery. However, I've experienced inconsistent food quality at times and noticed sticky floors between screenings.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Comfortable recliners and budget-friendly deals make it a go-to for casual movie nights, though occasional dry burgers and slow service during peak hours can be frustrating.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Cinema Cafe Pembroke Meadows is great for budget-friendly movies with comfortable recliners and in-theater food delivery. However, I’ve had dry burgers on peak nights, and sticky floors after shows feel messy.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

I love Cinema Cafe Pembroke Meadows for its reclining seats and affordable tickets on Wacky Wednesdays. The in-theater food delivery is convenient, though the burger was dry during a busy showing.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Cinema Cafe Pembroke Meadows works well for budget movies with comfy recliners and Wacky Wednesdays deals. In-theater food delivery is handy, though burgers can be dry during peak hours. Sticky floors between shows are a minor issue, but servers don’t distract much.

Regal Cinemas Columbus 12

Cinema
104 Constitution Dr, Virginia Beach, VA 23463, United States

GPS : 36.840479, -76.1299136

Users reviews of Regal Cinemas Columbus 12 Norfolk

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2024-06-05 by Elliot

Last summer, I decided to escape the hustle and bustle of my hometown, Norfolk, and head to Regal Cinemas Columbus 12. Located at what seems like the end of the world, this cinema is nestled in a quiet corner of Virginia Beach, far away from the chaos of downtown Norfolk. As I drove towards Constitution Drive, I couldn't help but marvel at the stunning architecture that surrounded me. The first thing that struck me about Regal Cinemas Columbus 12 was its location. Tucked away in a quiet residential area, it was a far cry from the neon lights and towering skyscrapers of downtown Norfolk. The cinema's proximity to nearby attractions such as the Virginia Aquarium & Marine Science Center and First Landing State Park made it an ideal spot for a lazy afternoon out. The building itself was equally impressive, with its sleek black exterior and modern design. It blended seamlessly into the surrounding neighborhood, which was dotted with charming bungalows and neatly manicured lawns. The cinema's entrance led to a spacious lobby, with plush sofas inviting patrons to kick back and relax before their movie began. As I made my way to the auditorium, I couldn't help but notice how clean and well-maintained everything was. The seats were plush and comfortable, with ample legroom that left me feeling like I was in a luxurious private cinema. The sound system was top-notch, allowing me to fully immerse myself in the movie without any distractions. One of the things that struck me most about Regal Cinemas Columbus 12 was its commitment to customer service. From the moment I walked through the doors, I felt like a valued guest. The staff were friendly and efficient, ensuring that everyone had a smooth experience from start to finish. It was clear that the cinema took pride in providing an exceptional viewing experience for all its patrons. Another standout feature of Regal Cinemas Columbus 12 was its commitment to accessibility. The cinema boasted a range of facilities, including wheelchair accessibility and closed captioning for the hearing impaired. These touches showed that the cinema was committed to making movies accessible to as many people as possible, regardless of their individual needs or abilities. But perhaps what I appreciated most about Regal Cinemas Columbus 12 was its commitment to community. The cinema regularly hosted events and screenings for local schools and community groups, showcasing a genuine commitment to giving back to the area that it serves. This sense of community spirit helped to make me feel like more than just another customer - I felt like part of something special and unique. As I left Regal Cinemas Columbus 12 that summer afternoon, I couldn't help but feel grateful for the experience. The cinema had provided me with an escape from the hustle and bustle of downtown Norfolk, transporting me to a world filled with luxury, comfort, and community spirit. It was clear that Regal Cinemas Columbus 12 was more than just a movie theatre - it was a true destination for anyone looking to enjoy the very best in cinema entertainment. As I write this review today, the news is filled with stories of division, hate, and discord. In these turbulent times, it's all too easy to lose sight of the things that truly matter - community, compassion, and connection. But as I recall my experience at Regal Cinemas Columbus 12, I am reminded that there is still hope for a better, more connected world. In the face of hate, we can choose to embrace community spirit. In the face of division, we can choose to foster compassion. And in the face of discord, we can choose to connect with those around us. Regal Cinemas Columbus 12 is a shining example of what is possible when these values are put into practice - and it's a place that I will always cherish as a beacon of hope in a turbulent world. So if you ever find yourself in Norfolk, Virginia Beach, or any other nearby area, I implore you to take the time to visit Regal Cinemas Columbus 12. You won't regret it - and who knows? Maybe you'll leave feeling just as hopeful and inspired as I did.

Regal Cinemas Harbour View Grande 16

Cinema
5860 Harbour View Blvd, Suffolk, VA 23435, United States

GPS : 36.8725639, -76.434577

Users reviews of Regal Cinemas Harbour View Grande 16 Norfolk

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-09-19 by Parker

9.

Cinema Cafe Edinburgh

Cinema
1864 Edinburgh Ln, Chesapeake, VA 23322, United States

GPS : 36.6538688, -76.2292449

Users reviews of Cinema Cafe Edinburgh Norfolk

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Cinema Cafe Edinburgh has comfortable luxury recliners and convenient in-theater dining with a good food/drinks menu. Pricing is reasonable but during busy showtimes service can be slow and waitstaff movements distract from the film.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Cinema Cafe Edinburgh provides comfortable luxury power recliners and convenient in-theater dining during movies, with reasonable pricing and a good variety of food and drinks. During busy showtimes, I experienced slightly delayed service for my order, though the overall experience was enjoyable.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Cinema Cafe Edinburgh offers comfortable power recliners with in-theater dining, which is great for a relaxed movie night. The variety of food and drinks is good, though service can be slower at peak times and quality varies-still a solid choice for luxury theatergoers.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Got tickets on a weekday deal-loved the power recliners with swivel trays! Waitstaff came through during the film, and the casual menu hit the spot despite minor wait time. So glad this cinema experience was worth it!

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Cinema Cafe Edinburgh has comfy luxury recliners and convenient in-theater dining with good food options and fair prices. But service can be slow during busy times, and waitstaff moving around is distracting. Overall a solid choice for a movie night.

Cinema Cafe

Cinema
1044 Von Schilling Dr, Hampton, VA 23666, United States

GPS : 37.0460561, -76.3863381

Users reviews of Cinema Cafe Norfolk

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Cinema Cafe’s dine-in theater was ideal for rainy-day family outings-food and drinks delivered to seats made the experience affordable and nostalgic. Despite occasional technical glitches in its aging facility, it felt like a cozy spot until its sudden permanent closure.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Cinema Cafe was a beloved local gem-loved the dine-in service during movies and its cozy, family-friendly nostalgia. Ideal for rainy-day fun or affordable family trips. Minor tech glitches and an aging facility aside, it felt like a warm, welcoming spot.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Cinema Cafe was a great rainy-day spot with its dine-in service-food delivered to seats during movies! The casual, nostalgic feel felt like old-school fun for families, and affordable prices made it perfect for regular outings, even if the aging facility had occasional glitches.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by Maria R.

The dine-in theater where you can get food during movies is a great idea-perfect for family outings and rainy days. The casual, nostalgic feel makes it cozy, but the old facility had occasional tech glitches. We were surprised when they closed suddenly with little notice.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2026-10-21 by First L.

Cinema Cafe was great for affordable family fun-dine-in movies and nostalgic vibe made rainy days better. But the aging equipment had glitches, and their sudden closing without warning left us disappointed.

Wells Theatre

Cinema
108 E Tazewell St, Norfolk, VA 23510, United States

GPS : 36.8490748, -76.2904108

Users reviews of Wells Theatre Norfolk

Regal Cinemas Strawbridge Marketplace 12

Cinema
2133 General Booth Blvd, Virginia Beach, VA 23454, United States

GPS : 36.7664496, -76.0161047

Users reviews of Regal Cinemas Strawbridge Marketplace 12 Norfolk

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-04-24 by Tessa Ferguson

my wife and I often crave the nostalgic experience of watching movies on the big screen. Our recent visit to Regal Cinemas Strawbridge Marketplace 12, located at General Booth Boulevard, Virginia Beach, was nothing short of an absolute treat for our senses. The cinema's exterior left us in awe with its grandeur, and stepping inside only heightened that feeling. The theatre's interior design is reminiscent of the golden age of cinema, featuring plush seats that transported us to a time when watching movies was an event in itself. What truly set this place apart was the exceptional service provided by the staff. From the moment we stepped inside, they went out of their way to ensure our comfort and enjoyment. The theatre's cleanliness was also noteworthy, adding to our overall experience. We watched "The Batman" at Regal Cinemas Strawbridge Marketplace 12, and the cinema's state-of-the-art sound system and crystal-clear picture quality left us mesmerized. The theatre's spaciousness further added to the experience, allowing us to enjoy our movie without any discomfort or hindrance. Overall, I strongly recommend Regal Cinemas Strawbridge Marketplace 12 to all fellow cinephiles seeking an immersive and nostalgic cinematic experience. Their exceptional service and commitment to cleanliness ensure a delightful and comfortable movie-watching experience. As the tech rout continues and megacaps lose $1tn in market value, this cinema provides a refreshing escape from the stresses of daily life. If you're looking for an oasis of nostalgia and comfort amidst the chaos of modern times, then Regal Cinemas Strawbridge Marketplace 12 is your go-to destination!

As I write this review, it's interesting to note that Meta, the parent company of Facebook, is set to release its Q1 results on April 24th. While analysts have revised their stock price targets for Meta ahead of earnings, concerns over returns and capex remain a topic of discussion. Macquarie has backed Meta's "open-source" strategy, while KeyBanc has lowered its price target to $555. As tech stocks continue to take a hit following disappointing earnings reports from Netflix and others, Regal Cinemas Strawbridge Marketplace 12 provides a refreshing escape from the chaos of modern times.

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-06-28 by Steven Clemons

While I must admit that Tessa Ferguson's review of Regal Cinemas Strawbridge Marketplace 12 is quite impressive, I would like to present an alternative perspective on this issue. Although Ferguson's experience was undoubtedly exceptional, it's important to remember that everyone's preferences and expectations are different. Some people might not prefer the vintage aesthetic of the cinema or find the seating uncomfortable after a certain time. Additionally, while the staff's service was commendable, there have been instances in the past where customers have reported poor customer service at Regal Cinemas locations. Furthermore, while Ferguson praised the theatre's cleanliness, some reviewers have raised concerns about the hygiene standards of certain theatres operated by Regal Entertainment Group, the parent company of Regal Cinemas. While these instances are not indicative of a widespread problem, they do suggest that it's essential to approach reviews with a critical lens and consider both the positives and negatives. In conclusion, I believe that while Ferguson's review is undoubtedly encouraging, it's crucial to remember that everyone's experience at Regal Cinemas Strawbridge Marketplace 12 may be different. It's essential to approach these reviews with a critical lens and consider both the positives and negatives before making a decision to visit this cinema. However, I must also acknowledge that Ferguson's review highlights some of the unique features of Regal Cinemas Strawbridge Marketplace 12 that set it apart from other cinemas in the area. If you're looking for an immersive and nostalgic cinematic experience, then this cinema might be worth checking out despite some of its potential shortcomings. Ultimately, the decision to visit Regal Cinemas Strawbridge Marketplace 12 should be based on your individual preferences, needs, and expectations.

YRC Cinema

Cinema
2226 York Crossing Dr, Hayes, VA 23072, United States

GPS : 37.2738791, -76.4965369

Users reviews of YRC Cinema Norfolk

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-05-22 by Everly

As a devoted cinephile, I was excited to visit YRC Cinema in Hampton Virginia, where I spent an evening watching a romantic movie with my friend. The cinema is aesthetically pleasing and modern with comfortable seating that made our experience enjoyable. Both the audio and video quality were outstanding, immersing us into the heartwarming story. We appreciated the extra services provided such as refreshments and cleanliness. The staff was friendly and helpful, making sure we had a memorable time at YRC Cinema.

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2023-06-10 by Melanie

While I understand Everly's excitement for their visit to YRC Cinema, I believe that there are several factors worth considering before deeming it an unforgettable experience. Although the cinema boasts modern aesthetics and comfortable seating, not all patrons may agree on its exceptional quality. Additionally, while the audio-visual presentation is indeed impressive, one could argue that this is a standard feature at most cinemas today. Furthermore, the extra services provided, such as refreshments and cleanliness, are essential for an enjoyable visit but do not necessarily set YRC Cinema apart from other cinema chains.
The staff's friendliness and helpfulness are certainly commendable; however, their primary responsibility is to ensure a pleasant environment. In some cases, it is possible that the quality of service provided by the staff may vary depending on the individual employee. As such, it would be unwise to solely rely on the staff's demeanor as an indicator of overall cinema quality.
In summary, while YRC Cinema in Hampton Virginia offers a pleasing ambiance and enjoyable experience, it is essential not to overlook its potential shortcomings or consider it as the gold standard for cinemas. A more balanced review would take into account both positive and negative aspects to provide an accurate representation of the cinema's true value proposition.

Rating: 1/5 reviewed: 2024-03-03 by Colin

As a seasoned horror aficionado, I was appalled to hear about the glowing review given by Everly for YRC Cinema in Hampton Virginia. To say that their experience was enjoyable would be an understatement, but it's not like every moviegoer wants to sit through a cheesy romance. As someone who prefers the darkness and suspense of horror films, my opinion is vastly different from Everly's. Firstly, the idea that YRC Cinema is aesthetically pleasing and modern is subjective at best. While the decor may be appealing to some, it doesn't change the fact that the cinema's layout is confusing and disorienting. The hallways are narrow and labyrinthine, making it easy for unsuspecting viewers to get lost in the shadows. I can only imagine the terror that would ensue if a masked killer were to suddenly appear around every corner. Secondly, the seating arrangement is questionable at best. While Everly may have found it comfortable, I've noticed that some of the seats are positioned awkwardly, giving viewers an obstructed view of the screen. Worse still, some seats are located too close to the exits or emergency exits, making it easy for a group of intruders to sneak in and wreak havoc. Imagine how terrifying it would be if someone suddenly screamed "Fire!" during a crucial scene, causing chaos and panic among the audience. Moreover, the audio quality at YRC Cinema leaves much to be desired. While Everly may have found it outstanding, I've heard better sound quality in my living room. The speakers are located too close to the screen, creating an intense and overwhelming experience that can sometimes feel like a sensory overload. It's not uncommon for dialogue to get lost amidst the deafening bass or music, making it difficult to follow the plot or understand what's being said. Lastly, the cleanliness of YRC Cinema is questionable at best. While Everly may have appreciated the staff's efforts, I've noticed that some areas are neglected and unsanitary, such as the restrooms and concession stands. Imagine how disgusting it would be if someone accidentally dropped a popcorn kernel or spilled their drink on the floor, creating a slippery and hazardous environment for unsuspecting viewers. It's not hard to imagine how an infected puddle could turn into a breeding ground for bacteria, leading to a horrific outbreak that could potentially infect hundreds of people. In conclusion, while Everly may have had a pleasant experience at YRC Cinema, it's not necessarily indicative of the cinema's overall quality or safety. As a horror enthusiast, I prefer cinemas that prioritize my safety and entertainment above all else, rather than aesthetic appeal or comfort. If YRC Cinema wants to maintain its reputation as a popular destination for moviegoers, it's essential that they address these issues before it's too late. Until then, I'll stick to watching horror movies from the safety of my own home.

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2024-03-14 by Jesus

As a self-proclaimed aficionado of romance films, I couldn't help but be taken aback by Colin's harsh criticism of YRC Cinema in Hampton Virginia. While it's true that some viewers prefer the darkness and suspense of horror movies, it doesn't mean that everyone else should be denied the joy and intimacy of a romantic story. Firstly, I must contest Colin's claims about the aesthetics and layout of YRC Cinema. Yes, personal preferences differ, but the cinema's modern decor is visually pleasing and creates an intimate ambiance that adds to the viewing experience. The narrow hallways may seem disorienting at first, but they actually contribute to the sense of intimacy between viewers and the screen, making it feel like a cozy and private space. Moreover, I must disagree with Colin's assessment of the seating arrangement. While some seats may have an obstructed view or be located too close to exits, the majority of the theater is spacious and well-lit, providing ample room for viewers to relax and enjoy the movie. The proximity of some seats to emergency exits actually adds to the safety and security of the theater, as it allows staff members to quickly and efficiently respond to any emergencies that may arise. Furthermore, I must challenge Colin's critique of the audio quality at YRC Cinema. While some speakers may be located too close to the screen, they are carefully calibrated to ensure that dialogue is clear and audible throughout the theater. In fact, the sound system is one of the most impressive aspects of the cinema, adding depth and richness to the viewing experience and making it feel like viewers are immersed in the world of the movie. Lastly, I must refute Colin's accusations about the cleanliness and safety of YRC Cinema. While some areas may need more attention than others, the staff takes great care to maintain a clean and hygienic environment for all viewers. The restrooms and concession stands are regularly cleaned and disinfected, ensuring that everything is in top condition for each new screening. In fact, I've found the cleanliness of YRC Cinema to be exceptional compared to other theaters in the area. In conclusion, while Colin's perspective may differ from mine, it doesn't mean that his opinion should be disregarded or dismissed. However, I do believe that my own experience at YRC Cinema speaks for itself - the ambiance, seating arrangement, audio quality, and cleanliness are all outstanding, making it a must-visit destination for anyone who loves romance movies. So instead of fearing what might go wrong in a cinema filled with intimacy and love, I invite Colin to come to YRC Cinema and experience the magic of romance for himself.

Rating: 2/5 reviewed: 2024-04-03 by Theodore

In contrast to Everly's glowing review of YRC Cinema in Hampton Virginia, I must admit that my recent experience at this cinema left me feeling less than impressed. While the theater does have an aesthetically pleasing and modern design, it seems as though this is where the positives end. First and foremost, the seating arrangement left much to be desired. The chairs were uncomfortable and lacked sufficient padding, leaving us with sore backs by the end of the movie. Additionally, the legroom was incredibly tight, making it difficult for tall individuals like myself to fully stretch out during the screening. This issue alone was enough to significantly dampen our overall enjoyment of the experience. Furthermore, I found the audio and video quality to be lacking in comparison to other cinemas that I have visited in the past. The sound was muddled and distorted, making it challenging to distinguish between different dialogue lines or sound effects. The picture quality was also subpar, with noticeable graininess and blurriness that detracted from the visual experience. Moreover, while Everly praised the staff for their friendliness and helpfulness, I encountered quite the opposite during my visit. The usher who helped us find our seats was unresponsive and seemed disinterested in his role. Additionally, there were no refreshments available at the concession stand, leading to a disappointing lack of options for those looking to indulge in some snacks or drinks during the screening. In short, while YRC Cinema may have a pleasing design and clean facilities, it seems as though these factors are not enough to compensate for its shortcomings. The seating arrangement, audio and video quality, and customer service all fall significantly below my expectations for a modern cinema, leaving me with little reason to recommend this venue to other movie-goers in the area.

Cinemas & Theaters within entire Norfolk region

Other stuff from Norfolk:

Recently featured: