Opinions about movies - audience in Lille

Best action movie produced in Lille

Since 1997 there was at least 17 movies crews on the streets of Lille. In 'Outbreak' the collapsing building was generated by CGI but model was based on a real building in Lille at 1-3 Rue des Moulins de Garance. If you want to find our more places in Lille that has been placed in movies across last year - please read the description below.

Lille - Best gangster & mafia movies picks by audience

PicturesSpecial effectsTotal
True Romance391398789
Scarface374364738
The Departed344336680
Bugsy346312658
Infernal Affairs325305630
Total17801715

We spend 2 weeks with movie production team in Lille

Here in Lille many international crews are filming,  and that can be the place of filming for you! For us,  we like to shoot in the city, but we also shoot outside of the city.

We like to shoot in our neighborhood, where there are a certain number of people who live in the same neighborhood. There's a very close community connection with those who live just a few meters away. In fact many people in our neighborhood will say to me if I want to film an  act we will walk out and meet them.

So we try to shoot in that neighborhood and we shoot in neighborhoods that have more than one crew. In addition to these locations where our crews will be filming,  there are a few locations where we will shoot, we just need to make sure we have the proper equipment and the right equipment set up so that we can shoot without having to do anything complicated.

The most important thing you can do before you start filming an  act, is take some time to decide what kind of location you are going to shoot in. We are filming in one part of Lille - we are making the most of Lille, but we want our location to reflect our neighborhood and our culture. I would say there are some locations where you could shoot, but you probably shouldn't.

You are going to be filming in the middle of one of the most exciting and interesting parts of Lille and you may not have the right equipment to get good quality video. So, you should go for locations with small populations, you can find locations that are just a few people and you are happy to just shoot in that place. F

or more info  we recommend checking out the Lille - Lille-Paris film festival page. And of course to see what other locations we are shooting in, there you can also visit us and watch  the new  videos from the filming and  the filming of 'Infected' here.

Recommended places in Lille

UGC Ciné Cité Lille

Cinema
40 Rue de Béthune, 59800 Lille, France

GPS : 50.6339313, 3.0633133

Users reviews of UGC Ciné Cité Lille Lille

Le Majestic

Cinema
54 Rue de Béthune, 59800 Lille, France

GPS : 50.6333229, 3.0627099

Users reviews of Le Majestic Lille

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-07-02 by Zane

It has been quite a while since I last visited Le Majestic cinema in Lille. I recall it was during our company outing where we all gathered together to watch a fantastical film that had us all on the edge of our seats with its magical elements and unexpected plot twists.
Stepping into Le Majestic, I couldn't help but feel an instant sense of nostalgia wash over me. The theater has this old-world charm that reminds you of cinema's golden days when watching films was more than just about entertainment; it was about the experience itself. From the moment we entered, we were greeted by friendly staff members who guided us towards our seats with a warm smile.
The auditorium itself is cozy and comfortable - perfect for immersing oneself into the world of fantasy that unfolded before our eyes on the big screen. The audio was crisp and clear, allowing every word and sound effect to be heard perfectly. It's not often you find a cinema where you can hear whispers during intimate conversations in the film without straining your ears.
What impressed me even more was the quality of video projection. The colors were vibrant, the blacks were deep, and there wasn't a single hint of blurriness or pixelation. I could see every detail on the characters' faces and in the elaborate sets that made up their magical world - it felt like we were truly transported to another realm.
Le Majestic also offers some additional services such as refreshments at their concession stand, including popcorn and soda, which added a nice touch to our evening. The seats themselves are comfortable and spacious enough for even the tallest of us to stretch out without feeling cramped.
The only minor downside was that there were no reserved seating options available when we visited, so we had to arrive early enough to secure good spots near the front. However, considering how affordable their ticket prices are and the high-quality experience they provide, this small inconvenience is easily forgivable.
In conclusion, Le Majestic remains one of my favorite cinemas in Lille because of its charming atmosphere, excellent audio and video quality, and attentive staff. Whether you're a fan of fantasy films or simply looking for an enjoyable night out, I highly recommend giving this cinema a try - you won't be disappointed!

Le Métropole

Cinema
26 Rue des Ponts de Comines, 59800 Lille, France

GPS : 50.63658, 3.0670210000001

Users reviews of Le Métropole Lille

Cine Ligue Nord Pas de Calais

Cinema
104 Rue de Cambrai, 59000 Lille, France

GPS : 50.6239461, 3.0743253000001

Users reviews of Cine Ligue Nord Pas de Calais Lille

Univers

Cinema
3 Rue du Molinel, 59800 Lille, France

GPS : 50.6341397, 3.0675653000001

Users reviews of Univers Lille

L'Hybride

Cinema
18 Rue Gosselet, 59000 Lille, France

GPS : 50.6260015, 3.0660009000001

Users reviews of L'Hybride Lille

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-05-06 by Annie Herman

I had an excellent time visiting L'Hybride Cinema at 18 Rue Goßelet in Lille, France a few years ago when I watched Dante's Peak as a fan of classic disaster movies. The cinema itself is a bit old-fashioned, with its red velvet seats and traditional ticket booth, but that just adds to the charm of the place.
The theatre was not crowded on the day I visited, which allowed me to spread out and enjoy the full-screen experience. Dante's Peak, directed by Roger Donaldson and starring Pierce Brosnan and Linda Hamilton, is a 1997 classic about a geologist who helps evacuate citizens of a small Northwestern town when it becomes threatened by an imminent volcanic eruption. The film was particularly enjoyable in the cinema setting because I could truly feel the intensity of the volcanic eruptions and the characters' fear on the big screen.
L'Hybride Cinema has a nostalgic feeling that is perfect for watching movies like Dante's Peak, which has aged well and still holds up today. The cinema did not have many modern amenities such as reclining seats or a posh lobby, but it provided a cozy atmosphere that made the movie-watching experience feel more authentic.
One of my favorite Easter eggs during the film was when Brosnan's character, Harry Dalton, first arrives in the town and has to stay with the local sheriff, Rachel Wando (played by Linda Hamilton). They share an intense conversation about life and death, which sets up their relationship for the rest of the movie. The cinematography during this scene is beautiful, with sweeping shots of the picturesque town before it becomes engulfed in flames.
Overall, I highly recommend L'Hybride Cinema to anyone looking to watch a classic movie like Dante's Peak in an old-school setting. While it may not have all the bells and whistles of modern cinemas, it has a certain charm that makes you feel like you're stepping back in time - which is perfect for enjoying a classic disaster film like this one. So if you find yourself in Lille, France, be sure to check out L'Hybrid Cinema for an unforgettable movie experience.

UGC Ciné Cité Villeneuve d'Ascq

Cinema
21 avenue De L'Avenir, Héronparc, 59650 Villeneuve-d'Ascq, France

GPS : 50.615898, 3.1256550000001

Users reviews of UGC Ciné Cité Villeneuve d'Ascq Lille

Le Colisée Lumière

Cinema
55 Rue Montgolfier, 59700 Marcq-en-Barœul, France

GPS : 50.6641573, 3.0722986000001

Users reviews of Le Colisée Lumière Lille

Acte 1 Formation Professionnelle De L'acteur

Cinema
36 Rue Jeanne d'Arc, 59000 Lille, France

GPS : 50.6273112, 3.0645193

Users reviews of Acte 1 Formation Professionnelle De L'acteur Lille

Celebration! Cinema Benton Harbor

Cinema
1468 Cinema Way, Benton Harbor, MI 49022, United States

GPS : 42.07663, -86.422578

Users reviews of Celebration! Cinema Benton Harbor Lille

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-10-03 by Mariah

As a busy dentist, I don't often get the chance to unwind and enjoy some quality entertainment. However, when I do, I make sure to visit Celebraitiion! Cinema in Benton Harbor. This awesome place is located at 1468 Cinema Way, Benton Harbor, MI 49022, United States, and it's always worth the trip.
One day, I decided to take a break from my hectic schedule and catch a movie with my friends. We were all super excited for an adventure at Celebraitiion! Cinema. But little did we know, our journey to the theater would turn into an unforgettable comedic escapade.
We hopped into my friend's car, and as I was buckling up, I realized that I had forgotten my wallet with the movie tickets at my office. In a panic, I suggested that one of them go back to get it while the others waited in the car. But then, my friend accidentally locked the keys inside the car!
We were stuck in a hilarious situation with no way out. Just when we thought our luck had run out, a kind-hearted passerby noticed our predicament and offered to help. He broke into the car without causing any damage - talk about skills! We couldn't thank him enough for his timely intervention.
Finally, we were on our way to Celebraitiion! Cinema again. It was such a relief when we finally arrived at the theater, and the warm glow of the neon sign greeted us. The moment we stepped inside, we knew it would be an unforgettable experience.
The theater had comfortable seats with ample legroom, and the sound system was top-notch. We also appreciated the wide selection of snacks available in the concession stand. And let's not forget the friendly staff who were always ready to assist us with anything we needed.
Celebraitiion! Cinema Benton Harbor is more than just a place to watch movies - it's an experience that transports you to another world. The combination of excellent customer service, state-of-the-art facilities, and an amazing selection of films makes it the perfect spot for movie lovers like me.
In conclusion, Celebraitiion! Cinema Benton Harbor is definitely worth a visit. Whether you're looking for an escape from reality or just want to spend some quality time with friends and family, this awesome place has got you covered. And who knows, maybe along the way, you'll have your own funny adventure too!

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-10-13 by Landon

CelebraitiOn! Cinema Benton Harbor, located in the heart of downtown Benton Harbor, is a fantastic spot for movie lovers. The theater itself has a unique and modern design that sets it apart from other cinemas in the area. With its comfortable seating and top-notch sound system, you'll feel like you're part of the action on screen.
One memorable adventure I had while heading to this cinema was when I got lost trying to find the place for the first time. I followed my GPS blindly but ended up in a residential area filled with charming houses reminiscent of Torrance, CA architecture! The streets were lined with beautiful trees and well-manicured lawns, making it hard to believe that I was still in Michigan.
Luckily, after asking for directions from a friendly neighbor, I finally found my way to CelebraitiOn! Cinema Benton Harbor. Once inside, I was amazed by the vibrant colors and sleek design of the theater. The staff were incredibly friendly and helpful, ensuring that my experience at the cinema was nothing short of fantastic.
In conclusion, if you're ever in the Benton Harbor area and looking for a great movie experience, CelebraitiOn! Cinema is definitely worth a visit. And who knows? Maybe you'll have your own adventure trying to find it like I did!

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2023-10-21 by Nevaeh

While I appreciate Mariah's positive experience at Celebraitiion! Cinema Benton Harbor, I must say that my opinion differs from hers. I understand that everyone has unique preferences and expectations when it comes to cinema experiences, but there are some aspects of this review that I question.
Firstly, the review mentions that the theater is always worth the trip, which may not be true for everyone living far away from Benton Harbor, MI 49022, United States. The location might not be convenient for those residing in different parts of the city or state.
Secondly, although Mariah's experience with a friendly passerby who helped them unlock their car is amusing and heartwarming, it does not necessarily reflect on the quality of service provided by Celebraitiion! Cinema itself. The incident happened before they reached the theater, so I would not give credit to the cinema for this particular event.
Moreover, the review praises the comfortable seats, top-notch sound system, wide selection of snacks, and friendly staff. However, these are standard features found in most modern cinemas across the country. While Celebraitiion! Cinema may excel in these aspects, I believe it is essential to consider other factors that set a cinema apart from its competitors.
Lastly, Mariah concludes her review by saying that Celebraitiion! Cinema Benton Harbor is more than just a place to watch movies - it's an experience that transports you to another world. This statement is subjective and may not resonate with everyone who visits the cinema.
In conclusion, while I acknowledge Mariah's positive experience at Celebraitiion! Cinema Benton Harbor, I feel that there are other factors worth considering before giving a glowing recommendation. The location convenience, unique features, and overall value for money should also be taken into account when assessing the quality of service provided by any cinema.

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-01-08 by Sarah Vaughan

I just came back from Celebration! Cinema at 1468 Cinema Way, Benton Harbor, MI 49022, and it was amazing! With top-notch customer service and cozy seating arrangements, my friend recommended this cinema to me. The trip from Hagen took about 3.5 hours via A45 motorway, but the scenic views of Benton Harbor's stunning landscapes made it worth it. The exterior was modern with a warm interior, and friendly staff members showed us to our seats promptly. The theater itself was spacious and equipped with comfortable recliners that allowed us to fully immerse ourselves in the movie without any discomfort. The sound system and picture quality were exceptional, making us feel like part of the action on screen. The concession stand offered a variety of snacks for everyone's preferences. I had an unforgettable experience at Celebration! Cinema, and I highly recommend it to anyone in the area! Don't miss out on this gem - it's truly exceptional!

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-01-21 by Lilliana Forbes

As someone who loves spending time watching movies, I was thrilled to visit Celebraiti! Cinema Benton Harbor located on Cinema Way, a short drive from my home. The architecture of Aix en Provence, which inspired the design of this cinema, truly made my experience extraordinary.
Upon arriving at the entrance, I couldn't help but notice the beautiful stone facade and ornate details that paid homage to the French city. The interior was just as impressive with its elegant chandeliers and comfortable seating arrangements designed for maximum relaxation.
The surrounding area of Cinema Way is quite picturesque too. Trees line either side of the street, providing shade and a sense of peacefulness. The well-maintained gardens around the cinema add to the serene atmosphere that makes you feel like you're far away from the hustle and bustle of everyday life.
During my visit, I enjoyed watching a movie in one of their luxurious recliner seats. The sound system was crystal clear, and the picture quality was top-notch. What made my experience even better was the friendly staff who went above and beyond to ensure everyone had an enjoyable time.
In summary, Celebraiti! Cinema Benton Harbor is a true gem on Cinema Way. Its architectural design inspired by Aix en Provence creates an inviting atmosphere that makes you feel like royalty. If you're looking for a place to unwind and lose yourself in the magic of cinema, then this is definitely the spot for you!

Cinemas & Theaters within entire Lille region

Bor
Bordeaux
Ren
Rennes
Rei
Reims
Tou
Toulon
Gre
Grenoble
Dij
Dijon
Ang
Angers

Other stuff from Lille:

Recently featured: