Where to see movie on big screen live in Cologne

Film production in Cologne - since 1994

You may not know that scene in the restaurant with Hailey and Brady in Roman Holiday has been shot in Mederrano 1040 m from Odeon-Lichtspieltheater near Severinstraße 81. If you want to find our more places in Cologne that has been placed in movies across last year - please read the description below.

Top spy movies by citizens of Cologne

ActingSpecial effectsTotal
The Living Daylights472486958
On Her Majesty's Secret Service458448906
The Bourne Supremacy402412814
Moonraker366440806
The Man with the Golden Gun345360705
Total20432146

Where to Watch Movies on the Big Screen Live in Cologne

Cineplex Filmpalast Köln

Cinedom Köln

Odeon Köln

Filmforum NRW - Museum Ludwig

Metropolis Köln

The experience of watching a movie on the big screen is truly unmatched. The atmosphere, the sound and the visuals all combine to create a unique and memorable experience. For those in Cologne looking to watch a movie on a big screen, there are several great options to choose from. Here are some of the best places to catch a movie in Cologne.

Cineplex Filmpalast Köln

Located at the Rhein-Center, the Cineplex Filmpalast Köln is a great place to watch movies on the big screen. With 14 screens, the cinema offers a wide range of films, from Hollywood blockbusters to independent and foreign films. The facilities are modern and comfortable, with spacious seating and excellent sound.

Cinedom Köln

Cinedom Köln is a well-known cinema situated in the heart of the city. The cinema has 14 screens offering a variety of films, from mainstream releases to a selection of independent and art-house films. The cinema offers state-of-the-art audio-visual technology, coupled with comfortable seating and a great atmosphere.

Odeon Köln

Odeon Köln is situated in the heart of the city and has been a favourite cinema destination for many years. The cinema has a classic old-world charm, with an intimate atmosphere and comfortable seating. Odeon Köln screens a mix of films, spanning from blockbuster movies to lesser-known independent and foreign language films.

Filmforum NRW - Museum Ludwig

If you are a fan of more avant-garde and niche films, the Filmforum NRW - Museum Ludwig is an excellent place to catch a flick. The cinema provides a platform for experimental and challenging films, with a curated programme that includes international and independent films. The cinema offers an intimate seating arrangement, great sound and an excellent atmosphere.

Metropolis Köln

The Metropolis Köln is a popular cinema situated near the Rudolfplatz. The cinema offers a diverse range of films, from mainstream releases to lesser-known independent and art-house films. The cinema screens movies across ten screens, and the facilities are modern and comfortable, with excellent audio-visual technology and great seating.

In Conclusion,

Cologne has a great cinema culture, and movie lovers have plenty of excellent choices when it comes to catching a flick on the big screen. Whether you prefer mainstream releases or are a fan of more alternative and niche films, these cinemas have got you covered. So, go ahead and indulge in the unique and memorable experience of watching a movie on the big screen in Cologne.

Frequently Asked Questions:

What is the unique feature of the VIP area at Celebratiion! Cinema Benton Harbor cinema that sets it apart from other cinemas?

The unique feature of the VI P area at Celebraitiation! Cinema Benton Harbor is the VIP Lounge. This exclusive lounge offers a luxurious and comfortable experience with premium seating, gourmet food and beverage options, and personalized service from our dedicated team members. The VIP Lounge also features a private bar, private restrooms, and a spacious area for socializing and enjoying the atmosphere before or after your movie. This sets it apart from other cinemas, as it provides a unique and elevated experience for guests who are looking for something special and memorable.

What is the starting time of the earliest morning show on weekdays at Celebration! Cinema Benton Harbor?

The starting time of the earliest morning show at Celebration! Cinema Benton Harbor varies, so it's best to check their current schedule on their official website or contact them directly for the most accurate information. Generally, matinee shows start around 12:00 PM or 12:30 PM, but this can change depending on the films being shown and any special events. For the earliest showing, please refer to their website or call their box office.

What is the seating capacity of the largest screening room at Bambi Filmstudio cinema?

To provide an accurate answer, I would need to access the specific seating capacity information for the largest screening room at Bambi Filmstudio cinema. Unfortunately, I don't have that information readily available. I suggest contacting Bambi Filmstudio directly or checking their website for the most up-to-date and accurate seating capacity information for their largest screening room.

Recommended places in Cologne

Filmforum NRW

Cinema
Bischofsgartenstraße 1, 50667 Köln, Germany

GPS : 50.9406358, 6.9596845

Users reviews of Filmforum NRW Cologne

Residenz

Cinema
Kaiser-Wilhelm-Ring 30 - 32, 50672 Köln, Germany

GPS : 50.9438355, 6.942192

Users reviews of Residenz Cologne

Cinedom

Cinema
Im Mediapark 1, 50670 Köln, Germany

GPS : 50.9478301, 6.9449898

Users reviews of Cinedom Cologne

Odeon-Lichtspieltheater

Cinema
Severinstraße 81, 50678 Köln, Germany

GPS : 50.9253523, 6.9581868

Users reviews of Odeon-Lichtspieltheater Cologne

Metropolis Lichtspieltheater GmbH

Cinema
Ebertpl. 19, 50668 Köln, Germany

GPS : 50.9510951, 6.9582673

Users reviews of Metropolis Lichtspieltheater GmbH Cologne

Off Broadway

Cinema
Zülpicher Str. 24, 50674 Köln, Germany

GPS : 50.9296832, 6.9378426000001

Users reviews of Off Broadway Cologne

Weisshaus Kino

Cinema
Luxemburger Str. 253, 50939 Köln, Germany

GPS : 50.9169285, 6.9292392

Users reviews of Weisshaus Kino Cologne

Film Club 813 e.V.

Cinema
Hahnenstraße 6, 50667 Köln, Germany

GPS : 50.9361169, 6.9439462

Users reviews of Film Club 813 e.V. Cologne

Cineplex Köln

Cinema
Hohenzollernring 22, 50672 Köln, Germany

GPS : 50.93787, 6.9396886

Users reviews of Cineplex Köln Cologne

Filmpalette

Cinema
Lübecker Str. 15, 50668 Köln, Germany

GPS : 50.9496195, 6.9552148

Users reviews of Filmpalette Cologne

TURISTARAMA (old Lupe 2)

Cinema
Mauritiussteinweg 102, 50676 Köln, Germany

GPS : 50.9345253, 6.945256

Users reviews of TURISTARAMA (old Lupe 2) Cologne

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-02-26 by Daisy

As I step inside TURISTARAMA (old Lupe 2), my heart beats with a mix of excitement and apprehension. It's not just any ordinary cinema, but a place where memories are made, where stories come alive, and where emotions run deep.

For many people, visiting the cinemas is like stepping into another world - one that's filled with magic and mystery, laughter and tears. The darkness that envelopes us as we settle into our seats, the flickering of lights on the screen, and the hushed silence that falls over the audience all contribute to this ethereal experience.

At TURISTARAMA (old Lupe 2), there's a certain charm that's hard to resist. The interiors are reminiscent of a bygone era - red velvet seats, faded posters adorning the walls, and an old-school vibe that harks back to the golden age of cinema. It's as if time has stood still here, and I can almost hear the creaking of leather seats and the rustling of popcorn bags from the past.

As I walk around the area, I notice the architectural beauty of Cologne - a city that's steeped in history and culture. The streets are lined with charming buildings, each one telling its own story. The Gothic-style Cologne Cathedral looms large in the distance, its spires piercing the sky like fingers pointing towards heaven. The Rhine River glimmers in the sunlight, its waters reflecting the city's beauty and grandeur.

But it's not just the sights that captivate me - it's also the sounds and scents. The clanging of horse-drawn carriages, the aroma of freshly baked pretzels wafting from nearby stalls, and the chatter of locals in broken English all come together to create a symphony of sensory experiences that's both enchanting and bewitching.

As I make my way back to TURISTARAMA (old Lupe 2), I feel a mix of melancholy and nostalgia. There's something bittersweet about this place, a feeling of longing for the past and the present all at once. Maybe it's the memories that this cinema has left me with - moments frozen in time, stories that have touched my heart, and emotions that linger on long after the credits roll.

But I also feel hopeful - for the future, for the unknown, and for the stories that are yet to be told. There's a certain magic in this cinema, a promise of adventure and wonder that lies waiting for us all. And as I sink into my seat, ready for another cinematic journey, I know that nothing can stop me from getting lost in the magic - not now, not ever.

As for my husband, Aidan Walter, he's always been a cinema buff. His love affair with movies began long before we met, and it's been a constant source of comfort and solace for him through thick and thin. It's what drew us to this place - the memories that it holds, the stories that it tells. And as we sit side by side, watching the screen unfold before us, I know that there's nothing more perfect than this moment, right here, right now.

TURISTARAMA (old Lupe 2) may be just a cinema to some, but to us, it's so much more - a place of dreams, a sanctuary of hope, and a reminder that the best stories are yet to be written. And as we leave this cinema, hand in hand, I know that we'll always cherish these moments - the ones filled with magic, mystery, and endless possibilities. For in this city of Cologne, amidst its streets and sounds and scents, there's something truly special waiting to be discovered. Something that can only be found at TURISTARAMA (old Lupe 2) - a place where dreams come alive and hope never dies.

homochrom e.V.

Cinema
Beethovenstraße 1, 50674 Köln, Germany

GPS : 50.93267, 6.93938

Users reviews of homochrom e.V. Cologne

Cineplex Leverkusen

Cinema
Friedrich-Ebert-Platz 3E, 51373 Leverkusen, Germany

GPS : 51.0336355, 6.9879711999999

Users reviews of Cineplex Leverkusen Cologne

Cineplex Troisdorf

Cinema
Am Bürgerhaus 15B, 53840 Troisdorf, Germany

GPS : 50.8133109, 7.1560606

Users reviews of Cineplex Troisdorf Cologne

Cineplex Dormagen

Cinema
Unter den Hecken 2, 41539 Dormagen, Germany

GPS : 51.0959597, 6.8417706

Users reviews of Cineplex Dormagen Cologne

Cine Connect UG (haftungsbeschränkt)

Cinema
Gotenring 4, 50679 Köln, Germany

GPS : 50.9365412, 6.9775514

Users reviews of Cine Connect UG (haftungsbeschränkt) Cologne

Celebration! Cinema Benton Harbor

Cinema
1468 Cinema Way, Benton Harbor, MI 49022, United States

GPS : 42.07663, -86.422578

Users reviews of Celebration! Cinema Benton Harbor Cologne

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-10-03 by Mariah

As a busy dentist, I don't often get the chance to unwind and enjoy some quality entertainment. However, when I do, I make sure to visit Celebraitiion! Cinema in Benton Harbor. This awesome place is located at 1468 Cinema Way, Benton Harbor, MI 49022, United States, and it's always worth the trip.
One day, I decided to take a break from my hectic schedule and catch a movie with my friends. We were all super excited for an adventure at Celebraitiion! Cinema. But little did we know, our journey to the theater would turn into an unforgettable comedic escapade.
We hopped into my friend's car, and as I was buckling up, I realized that I had forgotten my wallet with the movie tickets at my office. In a panic, I suggested that one of them go back to get it while the others waited in the car. But then, my friend accidentally locked the keys inside the car!
We were stuck in a hilarious situation with no way out. Just when we thought our luck had run out, a kind-hearted passerby noticed our predicament and offered to help. He broke into the car without causing any damage - talk about skills! We couldn't thank him enough for his timely intervention.
Finally, we were on our way to Celebraitiion! Cinema again. It was such a relief when we finally arrived at the theater, and the warm glow of the neon sign greeted us. The moment we stepped inside, we knew it would be an unforgettable experience.
The theater had comfortable seats with ample legroom, and the sound system was top-notch. We also appreciated the wide selection of snacks available in the concession stand. And let's not forget the friendly staff who were always ready to assist us with anything we needed.
Celebraitiion! Cinema Benton Harbor is more than just a place to watch movies - it's an experience that transports you to another world. The combination of excellent customer service, state-of-the-art facilities, and an amazing selection of films makes it the perfect spot for movie lovers like me.
In conclusion, Celebraitiion! Cinema Benton Harbor is definitely worth a visit. Whether you're looking for an escape from reality or just want to spend some quality time with friends and family, this awesome place has got you covered. And who knows, maybe along the way, you'll have your own funny adventure too!

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-10-13 by Landon

CelebraitiOn! Cinema Benton Harbor, located in the heart of downtown Benton Harbor, is a fantastic spot for movie lovers. The theater itself has a unique and modern design that sets it apart from other cinemas in the area. With its comfortable seating and top-notch sound system, you'll feel like you're part of the action on screen.
One memorable adventure I had while heading to this cinema was when I got lost trying to find the place for the first time. I followed my GPS blindly but ended up in a residential area filled with charming houses reminiscent of Torrance, CA architecture! The streets were lined with beautiful trees and well-manicured lawns, making it hard to believe that I was still in Michigan.
Luckily, after asking for directions from a friendly neighbor, I finally found my way to CelebraitiOn! Cinema Benton Harbor. Once inside, I was amazed by the vibrant colors and sleek design of the theater. The staff were incredibly friendly and helpful, ensuring that my experience at the cinema was nothing short of fantastic.
In conclusion, if you're ever in the Benton Harbor area and looking for a great movie experience, CelebraitiOn! Cinema is definitely worth a visit. And who knows? Maybe you'll have your own adventure trying to find it like I did!

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2023-10-21 by Nevaeh

While I appreciate Mariah's positive experience at Celebraitiion! Cinema Benton Harbor, I must say that my opinion differs from hers. I understand that everyone has unique preferences and expectations when it comes to cinema experiences, but there are some aspects of this review that I question.
Firstly, the review mentions that the theater is always worth the trip, which may not be true for everyone living far away from Benton Harbor, MI 49022, United States. The location might not be convenient for those residing in different parts of the city or state.
Secondly, although Mariah's experience with a friendly passerby who helped them unlock their car is amusing and heartwarming, it does not necessarily reflect on the quality of service provided by Celebraitiion! Cinema itself. The incident happened before they reached the theater, so I would not give credit to the cinema for this particular event.
Moreover, the review praises the comfortable seats, top-notch sound system, wide selection of snacks, and friendly staff. However, these are standard features found in most modern cinemas across the country. While Celebraitiion! Cinema may excel in these aspects, I believe it is essential to consider other factors that set a cinema apart from its competitors.
Lastly, Mariah concludes her review by saying that Celebraitiion! Cinema Benton Harbor is more than just a place to watch movies - it's an experience that transports you to another world. This statement is subjective and may not resonate with everyone who visits the cinema.
In conclusion, while I acknowledge Mariah's positive experience at Celebraitiion! Cinema Benton Harbor, I feel that there are other factors worth considering before giving a glowing recommendation. The location convenience, unique features, and overall value for money should also be taken into account when assessing the quality of service provided by any cinema.

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-01-08 by Sarah Vaughan

I just came back from Celebration! Cinema at 1468 Cinema Way, Benton Harbor, MI 49022, and it was amazing! With top-notch customer service and cozy seating arrangements, my friend recommended this cinema to me. The trip from Hagen took about 3.5 hours via A45 motorway, but the scenic views of Benton Harbor's stunning landscapes made it worth it. The exterior was modern with a warm interior, and friendly staff members showed us to our seats promptly. The theater itself was spacious and equipped with comfortable recliners that allowed us to fully immerse ourselves in the movie without any discomfort. The sound system and picture quality were exceptional, making us feel like part of the action on screen. The concession stand offered a variety of snacks for everyone's preferences. I had an unforgettable experience at Celebration! Cinema, and I highly recommend it to anyone in the area! Don't miss out on this gem - it's truly exceptional!

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-01-21 by Lilliana Forbes

As someone who loves spending time watching movies, I was thrilled to visit Celebraiti! Cinema Benton Harbor located on Cinema Way, a short drive from my home. The architecture of Aix en Provence, which inspired the design of this cinema, truly made my experience extraordinary.
Upon arriving at the entrance, I couldn't help but notice the beautiful stone facade and ornate details that paid homage to the French city. The interior was just as impressive with its elegant chandeliers and comfortable seating arrangements designed for maximum relaxation.
The surrounding area of Cinema Way is quite picturesque too. Trees line either side of the street, providing shade and a sense of peacefulness. The well-maintained gardens around the cinema add to the serene atmosphere that makes you feel like you're far away from the hustle and bustle of everyday life.
During my visit, I enjoyed watching a movie in one of their luxurious recliner seats. The sound system was crystal clear, and the picture quality was top-notch. What made my experience even better was the friendly staff who went above and beyond to ensure everyone had an enjoyable time.
In summary, Celebraiti! Cinema Benton Harbor is a true gem on Cinema Way. Its architectural design inspired by Aix en Provence creates an inviting atmosphere that makes you feel like royalty. If you're looking for a place to unwind and lose yourself in the magic of cinema, then this is definitely the spot for you!

cine plus Köln GmbH

Cinema
Spichernstraße 12, 50672 Köln, Germany

GPS : 50.9429645, 6.9366827

Users reviews of cine plus Köln GmbH Cologne

Bambi Filmstudio

Cinema
Klosterstraße 78, 40211 Düsseldorf, Germany

GPS : 51.224686, 6.7891458

Users reviews of Bambi Filmstudio Cologne

Cineplex Siegburg

Cinema
Europapl. 1, 53721 Siegburg, Germany

GPS : 50.793696, 7.204174

Users reviews of Cineplex Siegburg Cologne

Cinemas & Theaters within entire Cologne region

Other stuff from Cologne:

Recently featured: