Secret references to Bremen in popular movies

Best disaster movie produced in Bremen

You may not know that scene in the restaurant with Aliyah and Tobias in Four Weddings and a Funeral has been shot in Restaurant Am Deich 2.01 kilometers from Schauburg near Vor dem Steintor 114. Above examples are not the only one from Bremen. For example Steigenberger Hotel Bremen at Am Weser-Terminal 6 was also used in film production from 1994.

Top horror movies by citizens of Bremen

Story / ScreenplayPicturesActingTotal
Frankenstein4744825051461
Tucker & Dale vs. Evil4604644641388
Sinster4204514611332
The Good Son4223724341228
Halloween3253803551060
Total210121492219

Secret References to Bremen in Popular Movies

Bremen's Charm and Beauty Captured on the Big Screen

Bremen, Germany, is not only a beautiful city to visit but also a popular filming location for the movie industry. Its rich cultural heritage and stunning architecture have been captured on the big screen several times.

The Famous Bremen Town Musicians

One of the most famous stories associated with Bremen is the tale of the Bremen Town Musicians. This story has been depicted in numerous films, including the 2010 animated movie, "The True Story of Puss 'n Boots."

Bremen's Beautiful Architecture

Bremen's unique architecture also draws the attention of filmmakers. The 2009 movie, "The International," starring Clive Owen and Naomi Watts, features stunning scenes of Bremen's Old Town and the Bremen Cathedral.

Bremen's Spa and Wellness Resorts

Not only is Bremen visually captivating, but it also offers some of the best spa and wellness resorts in Germany. The 2010 movie, "Eat Pray Love," starring Julia Roberts, uses the luxurious spa at the Park Hotel Bremen to depict a relaxing getaway.

Bremen's Contributions to the World Cup Championship

Even the world of sports cannot resist the charm of Bremen. The city has been home to the successful Werder Bremen football club, which plays in the Bundesliga. The club's logo and name were featured in the 2006 movie, "Away from Her," adding a sporting touch to an emotional storyline.

Conclusion

Bremen's rich history and stunning beauty have inspired filmmakers from around the world. The city's unique architecture, rich cultural heritage, and luxurious spa and wellness resorts provide endless opportunities for movie productions to showcase its charm on the big screen.

Recommended places in Bremen

CinemaxX Bremen

Cinema
Breitenweg 27, 28195 Bremen, Germany

GPS : 53.083034, 8.8094630000001

Users reviews of CinemaxX Bremen Bremen

City 46 municipal cinema Bremen e.V.

Cinema
Birkenstraße 1, 28195 Bremen, Germany

GPS : 53.0802722, 8.8099796

Users reviews of City 46 municipal cinema Bremen e.V. Bremen

Cinema im Ostertor

Cinema
Ostertorsteinweg 105, 28203 Bremen, Germany

GPS : 53.0728518, 8.8228392

Users reviews of Cinema im Ostertor Bremen

Men's Seven

Cinema
Am Dobben 7, 28203 Bremen, Germany

GPS : 53.0796322, 8.8199091

Users reviews of Men's Seven Bremen

Atlantis Filmtheater

Cinema
Böttcherstraße 4, - Haus des Glockenspiels -, 28195 Bremen, Germany

GPS : 53.0748249, 8.8057132

Users reviews of Atlantis Filmtheater Bremen

Schauburg

Cinema
Vor dem Steintor 114, 28203 Bremen, Germany

GPS : 53.072095, 8.8292883

Users reviews of Schauburg Bremen

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-09-20 by Tyler Knox

The Schauburg Cinema in Bremen, Germany boasts exceptional staff who provide a memorable movie-going experience. Their professionalism, friendliness and excellent location near Vor dem SteinTor on Steinstrasse make this cinema worth recommending.

Cinema Musica e.V.

Cinema
Stader Str. 51, 28205 Bremen, Germany

GPS : 53.0693209, 8.8507299

Users reviews of Cinema Musica e.V. Bremen

Cinema Musica

Cinema
Plantage 13, 28215 Bremen, Germany

GPS : 53.0892263, 8.8043032

Users reviews of Cinema Musica Bremen

Celebration! Cinema Benton Harbor

Cinema
1468 Cinema Way, Benton Harbor, MI 49022, United States

GPS : 42.07663, -86.422578

Users reviews of Celebration! Cinema Benton Harbor Bremen

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-10-03 by Mariah

As a busy dentist, I don't often get the chance to unwind and enjoy some quality entertainment. However, when I do, I make sure to visit Celebraitiion! Cinema in Benton Harbor. This awesome place is located at 1468 Cinema Way, Benton Harbor, MI 49022, United States, and it's always worth the trip.
One day, I decided to take a break from my hectic schedule and catch a movie with my friends. We were all super excited for an adventure at Celebraitiion! Cinema. But little did we know, our journey to the theater would turn into an unforgettable comedic escapade.
We hopped into my friend's car, and as I was buckling up, I realized that I had forgotten my wallet with the movie tickets at my office. In a panic, I suggested that one of them go back to get it while the others waited in the car. But then, my friend accidentally locked the keys inside the car!
We were stuck in a hilarious situation with no way out. Just when we thought our luck had run out, a kind-hearted passerby noticed our predicament and offered to help. He broke into the car without causing any damage - talk about skills! We couldn't thank him enough for his timely intervention.
Finally, we were on our way to Celebraitiion! Cinema again. It was such a relief when we finally arrived at the theater, and the warm glow of the neon sign greeted us. The moment we stepped inside, we knew it would be an unforgettable experience.
The theater had comfortable seats with ample legroom, and the sound system was top-notch. We also appreciated the wide selection of snacks available in the concession stand. And let's not forget the friendly staff who were always ready to assist us with anything we needed.
Celebraitiion! Cinema Benton Harbor is more than just a place to watch movies - it's an experience that transports you to another world. The combination of excellent customer service, state-of-the-art facilities, and an amazing selection of films makes it the perfect spot for movie lovers like me.
In conclusion, Celebraitiion! Cinema Benton Harbor is definitely worth a visit. Whether you're looking for an escape from reality or just want to spend some quality time with friends and family, this awesome place has got you covered. And who knows, maybe along the way, you'll have your own funny adventure too!

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-10-13 by Landon

CelebraitiOn! Cinema Benton Harbor, located in the heart of downtown Benton Harbor, is a fantastic spot for movie lovers. The theater itself has a unique and modern design that sets it apart from other cinemas in the area. With its comfortable seating and top-notch sound system, you'll feel like you're part of the action on screen.
One memorable adventure I had while heading to this cinema was when I got lost trying to find the place for the first time. I followed my GPS blindly but ended up in a residential area filled with charming houses reminiscent of Torrance, CA architecture! The streets were lined with beautiful trees and well-manicured lawns, making it hard to believe that I was still in Michigan.
Luckily, after asking for directions from a friendly neighbor, I finally found my way to CelebraitiOn! Cinema Benton Harbor. Once inside, I was amazed by the vibrant colors and sleek design of the theater. The staff were incredibly friendly and helpful, ensuring that my experience at the cinema was nothing short of fantastic.
In conclusion, if you're ever in the Benton Harbor area and looking for a great movie experience, CelebraitiOn! Cinema is definitely worth a visit. And who knows? Maybe you'll have your own adventure trying to find it like I did!

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2023-10-21 by Nevaeh

While I appreciate Mariah's positive experience at Celebraitiion! Cinema Benton Harbor, I must say that my opinion differs from hers. I understand that everyone has unique preferences and expectations when it comes to cinema experiences, but there are some aspects of this review that I question.
Firstly, the review mentions that the theater is always worth the trip, which may not be true for everyone living far away from Benton Harbor, MI 49022, United States. The location might not be convenient for those residing in different parts of the city or state.
Secondly, although Mariah's experience with a friendly passerby who helped them unlock their car is amusing and heartwarming, it does not necessarily reflect on the quality of service provided by Celebraitiion! Cinema itself. The incident happened before they reached the theater, so I would not give credit to the cinema for this particular event.
Moreover, the review praises the comfortable seats, top-notch sound system, wide selection of snacks, and friendly staff. However, these are standard features found in most modern cinemas across the country. While Celebraitiion! Cinema may excel in these aspects, I believe it is essential to consider other factors that set a cinema apart from its competitors.
Lastly, Mariah concludes her review by saying that Celebraitiion! Cinema Benton Harbor is more than just a place to watch movies - it's an experience that transports you to another world. This statement is subjective and may not resonate with everyone who visits the cinema.
In conclusion, while I acknowledge Mariah's positive experience at Celebraitiion! Cinema Benton Harbor, I feel that there are other factors worth considering before giving a glowing recommendation. The location convenience, unique features, and overall value for money should also be taken into account when assessing the quality of service provided by any cinema.

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-01-08 by Sarah Vaughan

I just came back from Celebration! Cinema at 1468 Cinema Way, Benton Harbor, MI 49022, and it was amazing! With top-notch customer service and cozy seating arrangements, my friend recommended this cinema to me. The trip from Hagen took about 3.5 hours via A45 motorway, but the scenic views of Benton Harbor's stunning landscapes made it worth it. The exterior was modern with a warm interior, and friendly staff members showed us to our seats promptly. The theater itself was spacious and equipped with comfortable recliners that allowed us to fully immerse ourselves in the movie without any discomfort. The sound system and picture quality were exceptional, making us feel like part of the action on screen. The concession stand offered a variety of snacks for everyone's preferences. I had an unforgettable experience at Celebration! Cinema, and I highly recommend it to anyone in the area! Don't miss out on this gem - it's truly exceptional!

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-01-21 by Lilliana Forbes

As someone who loves spending time watching movies, I was thrilled to visit Celebraiti! Cinema Benton Harbor located on Cinema Way, a short drive from my home. The architecture of Aix en Provence, which inspired the design of this cinema, truly made my experience extraordinary.
Upon arriving at the entrance, I couldn't help but notice the beautiful stone facade and ornate details that paid homage to the French city. The interior was just as impressive with its elegant chandeliers and comfortable seating arrangements designed for maximum relaxation.
The surrounding area of Cinema Way is quite picturesque too. Trees line either side of the street, providing shade and a sense of peacefulness. The well-maintained gardens around the cinema add to the serene atmosphere that makes you feel like you're far away from the hustle and bustle of everyday life.
During my visit, I enjoyed watching a movie in one of their luxurious recliner seats. The sound system was crystal clear, and the picture quality was top-notch. What made my experience even better was the friendly staff who went above and beyond to ensure everyone had an enjoyable time.
In summary, Celebraiti! Cinema Benton Harbor is a true gem on Cinema Way. Its architectural design inspired by Aix en Provence creates an inviting atmosphere that makes you feel like royalty. If you're looking for a place to unwind and lose yourself in the magic of cinema, then this is definitely the spot for you!

Cinemas & Theaters within entire Bremen region

Other stuff from Bremen:

Recently featured: