Best rated Hamburg public cinemas in 2017

History of cinematography in Hamburg

article by Sara Battle

Since 2013 there was at least 16 movies crews on the streets of Hamburg. For example in Blazing Saddles the famous scene with Juliet Everett while she run away from the hotel was shot in SIDE Design Hotel Hamburg (A member of Design Hotels). Above examples are not the only one from Hamburg. For example Renaissance Hamburg Hotel at Große Bleichen was also used in film production from 2013.

Hamburg - Top science fiction picks

MusicStory / ScreenplayPicturesTotal
Spaceballs3893924011182
Stargate3443563741074
Total Recall3473213641032
Tron298308346952
Predator310295315920
Total168816721800

Freiluft Kino

Cinema
Rathausmarkt, 20095 Hamburg, Germany

GPS : 53.5506156, 9.9935865

Users reviews of Freiluft Kino Hamburg

Passage Kino

Cinema
Mönckebergstraße 17, 20095 Hamburg, Germany

GPS : 53.550512, 9.99833

Users reviews of Passage Kino Hamburg

Metropolis

Cinema
Kleine Theaterstraße 10, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

GPS : 53.5563367, 9.988477

Users reviews of Metropolis Hamburg

Red Carpet Cinema Communication GmbH & Co. KG

Cinema
Dammtorwall 7A, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

GPS : 53.5573578, 9.9860988

Users reviews of Red Carpet Cinema Communication GmbH & Co. KG Hamburg

New Vision Cinema

Cinema
Rehhoffstraße 4A, 20459 Hamburg, Germany

GPS : 53.5473735, 9.9819176

Users reviews of New Vision Cinema Hamburg

CinemaxX Hamburg-Dammtor

Cinema
Dammtordamm 1, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

GPS : 53.5595468, 9.9905001

Users reviews of CinemaxX Hamburg-Dammtor Hamburg

City Cinema

Cinema
Steindamm 9, 20099 Hamburg, Germany

GPS : 53.5532104, 10.010811

Users reviews of City Cinema Hamburg

Savoy

Cinema
Steindamm 54, 20099 Hamburg, Germany

GPS : 53.5541187, 10.0141983

Users reviews of Savoy Hamburg

UCI KINOWELT

Cinema
Hamburger Str. 1-15, 22083 Hamburg, Germany

GPS : 53.5708947, 10.0277497

Users reviews of UCI KINOWELT Hamburg

3001 Kino

Cinema
Schanzenstraße 75, 20357 Hamburg, Germany

GPS : 53.562211, 9.9655527

Users reviews of 3001 Kino Hamburg

Abaton Kino

Cinema
Allende-Platz 3, 20146 Hamburg, Germany

GPS : 53.5676058, 9.9818839

Users reviews of Abaton Kino Hamburg

SchanzenKino 73

Cinema
Schulterblatt 73, 20357 Hamburg, Germany

GPS : 53.5623569, 9.9611047999999

Users reviews of SchanzenKino 73 Hamburg

Holi Hamburg

Cinema
Schlankreye 69, 20144 Hamburg, Germany

GPS : 53.577219, 9.976903

Users reviews of Holi Hamburg Hamburg

UCI KINOWELT Othmarschen Park

Cinema
Baurstraße 2, 22605 Hamburg, Germany

GPS : 53.5572943, 9.9002055999999

Users reviews of UCI KINOWELT Othmarschen Park Hamburg

UCI KINOWELT Wandsbek (ehemals Smart City)

Cinema
Friedrich-Ebert-Damm 134, 22047 Hamburg, Germany

GPS : 53.5881645, 10.0968721

Users reviews of UCI KINOWELT Wandsbek (ehemals Smart City) Hamburg

CinemaxX Holdings GmbH

Cinema
Valentinskamp 18, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

GPS : 53.5554436, 9.9861277

Users reviews of CinemaxX Holdings GmbH Hamburg

CinemaxX Hamburg-Harburg

Cinema
Moorstraße 1, 21073 Hamburg, Germany

GPS : 53.4570832, 9.9850638

Users reviews of CinemaxX Hamburg-Harburg Hamburg

Big Vision Rent c/o Outdoor Cine GmbH

Cinema
Eduardstraße, 20257 Hamburg, Germany

GPS : 53.5714205, 9.9482998

Users reviews of Big Vision Rent c/o Outdoor Cine GmbH Hamburg

Outdoor Cine

Cinema
Brigittenstraße 5, 20359 Hamburg, Germany

GPS : 53.5544, 9.9612

Users reviews of Outdoor Cine Hamburg

Cinemas & Theaters within entire Hamburg region

Other stuff from Hamburg: