Which part of popular movies was produced in Swansea ?

What theater choose in Swansea

Going to cinema is not only a entertainment - it is a essence of social live in the Swansea. It is really classic to invite newly met girl into cinema for a 'The 40-Year-Old Virgin'. Except Vue Cinemas in the Swansea you can find the following cinemas: Vue Cinemas located York St, Swansea SA1 3LZ, United Kingdom and Cinema & Co. which is 310 meters from Vue Cinemas.

Top war movies scored by citizens of Swansea

MusicStory / ScreenplayTotal
The Deer Hunter474484958
Apocalypse Now458456914
We Were Soldiers426430856
The Big Red One386388774
Band of Brothers365385750
Total21092143

Which Part of Popular Movies was produced in Swansea?

Swansea: A Thriving Filming Location

Swansea, a coastal city located in South Wales, has become a popular destination for filmmakers seeking stunning landscapes and cultural diversity. Over the years, a number of well-known movies have been shot in Swansea, attracting both local and international audiences.

Relevant Movies Filmed in Swansea

Swansea has played a key role in a variety of popular movies. One of the most recognized movies filmed in the area is "Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows- Part 1". The city provided the enchanting backdrop for the escape of Harry, Ron, and Hermione from Voldemort's Death Eaters in the first part of the final installment. The three characters are seen running through the hills of Rhossili Bay, plunging into the mud in Three Cliffs Bay, and climbing over Worm's Head, among other locations.

Another famous movie shot in Swansea is "The Wolfman". Swansea's Brangwyn Hall served as the shooting location for various ballroom scenes in this gothic horror film. The hall has a distinctive charm, with its high ceilings, colorful murals, and ornate architecture, leading to its selection for such scenes.

Furthermore, "Jurassic World 2: Fallen Kingdom" had portions of filming in the South Wales area as well. The numerous paths and cliffs that are a significant feature of the coastline were used for various filming locations in this film.

Final Thoughts

Swansea's beauty, cultural diversity, and appeal to filmmakers has made it a popular destination for movie productions over the years. The city has renowned filming locations for various movies where notable scenes or critical portions were filmed, leaving the city to appear on the world's stage by being part of popular movies that hit the screens, resulting in a boost to the economy from the movie industry.

Recommended places in Swansea

Vue Cinemas

Cinema
York St, Swansea SA1 3LZ, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.6184304, -3.9398995

Users reviews of Vue Cinemas Swansea

Odeon Cinema Swansea

Cinema
Parc Tawe, High St, Swansea SA1 2BA, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.6216255, -3.9397758

Users reviews of Odeon Cinema Swansea Swansea

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-09-16 by Alan Stark

As a car mechanic living in Swansea, I adore watching movies at Odéon Cinema Swansea due to its central location near Parc Tawe and the bustling High Street. Its wide range of films caters to all ages and preferences, making it accessible for movie lovers throughout the city. In case of emergency, security guards handle situations swiftly and professionally, ensuring everyone's safety.

Cinema & Co.

Cinema
West Glamorgan House, 17 Castle St, Swansea SA1 1JF, United Kingdom

GPS : 51.6208448, -3.9421583

Users reviews of Cinema & Co. Swansea

Cinemas & Theaters within entire Swansea region

Other stuff from Swansea:

Recently featured: