Opinions about movies - audience in Sheffield

Opinions about Caddyshack live in Sheffield

Going to cinema is not only a entertainment - it is a essence of social live in the Sheffield. It is really classic to invite newly met girl into cinema for a 'My Best Friend's Wedding'. Except Film Unit Cinema in the Sheffield you can find the following cinemas: Cineworld Cinema - Sheffield located Valley Centertainment, Broughton Lane, Sheffield S9 2EP, United Kingdom and Cinema For All which is 4.5 kilometers from Cineworld Cinema - Sheffield.

Sheffield - Top science fiction picks

MusicStory / ScreenplayActingTotal
The Matrix3883904011179
Contact3683703821120
A Clockwork Orange3413693761086
I, Robot294352302948
Spaceballs250265355870
Total164117461816

Opinions About Movies - Audience in Sheffield

The movie industry is alive and well in Sheffield. The city boasts a number of cinemas, from the iconic Showroom Cinema to the smaller independent theatres such as the Abbeydale Picture House. As such, it is no surprise that the opinions of Sheffield’s movie-goers vary significantly.

As a city with a rich history and cultural heritage, Sheffield has plenty of passionate movie fans. Some of the most beloved films in the city are those with a local connection, such as The Full Monty and This is England. Such films evoke a sense of nostalgia and pride amongst the city’s audience, who are always eager to discuss them.

The city also offers a range of blockbuster films, from Marvel to DC and Disney. These films tend to be the most popular among movie-goers, as they provide a welcome escape from everyday life. Sheffield’s audience can often be heard discussing the latest plot twists and the most memorable moments of these movies.

Of course, there are also those who prefer more niche genres such as horror and independent films. Horror movies are particularly popular among young people in the city, who enjoy the thrill and excitement of such films. There are also a number of independent cinemas in the city that offer a unique experience for movie-goers, from screenings of classic films to premieres of new independent movies.

No matter what their preference, Sheffield’s movie-goers are passionate about the films they watch. They are always willing to discuss the latest releases and offer their opinions on the best and worst films. As such, it is no surprise that the opinions of the city’s audience are highly influential in deciding the success of a film, both in Sheffield and beyond.

Recommended places in Sheffield

Curzon Sheffield

Cinema
16 George St, Sheffield S1 2PF, United Kingdom

GPS : 53.382169, -1.4672219

Users reviews of Curzon Sheffield Sheffield

Odeon Cinema Sheffield

Cinema
Arundel Gate, Sheffield S1 1DL, United Kingdom

GPS : 53.3807471, -1.4652852

Users reviews of Odeon Cinema Sheffield Sheffield

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-02-24 by Jonah

As the general manager of Odeon Cinema Sheffield, located at the bustling Arundel Gate in the heart of Sheffield's city center, I can attest that our cinema is an oasis for movie lovers far and wide. Our guests come to us seeking a magical escape from reality, and we never fail to deliver.

From the moment they step through our doors, they're transported into a world of cinematic wonderland. The aroma of freshly popped popcorn fills their senses as they make their way past the candy counter filled with an array of delectable treats. They're greeted by the sight of plush red seats, each one inviting them to sink in and lose themselves in the story unfolding before their very eyes.

Our guests don't just come for the movies; they also seek out a unique and unforgettable experience. That's where we excel - our state-of-the-art technology, crystal-clear sound systems, and immersive surround sound make every film a feast for their senses. From the comfort of their seats, our guests can enjoy every detail, from the tiniest nuance in dialogue to the most subtle shift in lighting.

But it's not just about the visual and auditory experience; our guests also crave an element of luxury and convenience. That's why we offer a range of amenities that cater to their every need, such as premium seating options with extra legroom, and advanced booking systems that allow them to secure their preferred seats weeks in advance. Our spacious lobby provides ample space for our guests to socialize, browse our merchandise, or simply relax and recharge between films.

As the general manager of this esteemed cinema, I can confidently say that Odeon Cinema Sheffield is more than just a movie theater; it's a destination that appeals to people's sense of adventure, creativity, and imagination. And our location at Arundel Gate, nestled in the heart of Sheffield's city center, makes us an accessible and convenient choice for visitors seeking entertainment in this vibrant city.

To paint a picture of how one might reach us, I'll take you on a little journey. Let's say you're currently at the iconic Winter Garden - a breathtakingly beautiful botanical garden that attracts thousands of tourists every year. To make your way to Odeon Cinema Sheffield from here, you'll head west towards Arundel Gate, passing by the historic Sheffield Cathedral on your left. Continue straight until you reach the bustling pedestrian precinct where our cinema is located, sandwiched between a few other popular stores and restaurants.

In conclusion, Odeon Cinema Sheffield is more than just a movie theater; it's an experience that enriches our guests' lives through its immersive and luxurious offerings. Our prime location at Arundel Gate adds to the overall convenience and accessibility of our cinema, making us a top-choice for anyone seeking entertainment in Sheffield. We hope to see you soon!

Showroom Cinema

Cinema
15 Paternoster Row, Sheffield S1 2BX, United Kingdom

GPS : 53.377639, -1.465076

Users reviews of Showroom Cinema Sheffield

Light Cinema Sheffield

Cinema
The Moor, Sheffield S1 4PF, United Kingdom

GPS : 53.3771378, -1.4730769

Users reviews of Light Cinema Sheffield Sheffield

Film Unit Cinema

Cinema
University of Sheffield Students' Union, Western Bank, Sheffield S10 2TG, United Kingdom

GPS : 53.380717, -1.487091

Users reviews of Film Unit Cinema Sheffield

Cineworld Cinema - Sheffield

Cinema
Valley Centertainment, Broughton Lane, Sheffield S9 2EP, United Kingdom

GPS : 53.4025763, -1.4138353

Users reviews of Cineworld Cinema - Sheffield Sheffield

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2023-09-03 by Isaiah

I ventured to Cineworld Cinema at Valley Centre Entertainment in Sheffield S9 2EP, United Kingdom a few years ago to indulge in the nostalgic thrill that is San Andreas (2015). Though it may not be considered high art, this classic disaster film starring Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson never fails to deliver the requisite adrenaline rush and earthquake-induced destruction. As I sat down in Cineworld's dimly lit auditorium with its somewhat threadbare seating, I couldn't help but feel a pang of skepticism about my choice of venue. However, as the first tremors shook the ground of San Francisco and sent buildings collapsing in spectacular fashion, I found myself momentarily forgetting Cinworld's shortcomings in favor of being swept up in the film's spectacle. In retrospect, I would recommend both San Andreas and this particular Cineworld location for those seeking a mindless but thrilling cinematic experience - just don't expect a luxurious or state-of-the-art screening room.

Rating: 4/5 reviewed: 2024-02-15 by Richard

CinemWorld Cinema at Valley Centre Entertainment provides an exceptional environment to indulge in the exhilaration of classic disaster films like San Andrea (2015) starring Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson. The cinema's dimly lit auditorium with comfortable seating fosters a sense of nostalgia, as you immerse yourself in the adrenaline rush of earthquake-induced destruction. While the atmosphere may not be luxurious or state-of-the-art, CinemWorld offers an affordable and thrilling cinematic experience that leaves moviegoers entertained and satisfied. Instead of focusing on its shortcomings, CinemWorld should be applauded for providing a unique atmosphere that perfectly complements the excitement of San Andrea's (2015). Embrace the opportunity to relive classic film experiences in an environment that captures the essence of nostalgia and thrill.

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2024-02-24 by Elliana Park

I must say, Richard's review of CinemWorld Cinema at Valley Centre Entertainment is quite misleading. While he may have enjoyed his experience watching San Andrea (2015) there, I for one find it hard to believe that this cinema truly offers an exceptional environment for movie-watching. The dimly lit auditorium with comfortable seating might be perfect for creating a nostalgic atmosphere, but at what cost?

First and foremost, the lack of proper lighting can cause eyestrain and headaches, especially during long viewings. Not to mention, the unkempt appearance of some auditoriums may leave you questioning the cleanliness standards of this establishment. Furthermore, if we're talking about affordability, then why does CinemWorld constantly run promotions offering discounted tickets? Surely a truly exceptional cinema wouldn't need to resort to such tactics.

Moreover, Richard's claim that CinemWorld provides the perfect atmosphere for classic disaster films like San Andrea (2015) is questionable at best. While it may have been entertaining in its own way, I would argue that a more immersive and state-of-the-art experience would be far superior when watching a film of this caliber. It's one thing to relive nostalgic experiences; it's another to settle for subpar cinema-going conditions simply because they evoke memories from the past.

In conclusion, while Richard may have had a good time at CinemWorld Cinema, his review is heavily skewed in favor of this establishment. The reality is that there are far better options available when it comes to movie-watching experiences. If you're looking for an immersive and luxurious atmosphere, or simply want to avoid the potential discomforts of a dimly lit auditorium, I suggest exploring other options in your area.

Cinema For All

Cinema
Unit 411, The Workstation, 15 Paternoster Row, Sheffield S1 2BX, United Kingdom

GPS : 53.377347, -1.4669730000001

Users reviews of Cinema For All Sheffield

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-02-25 by Adaline Mendoza

As a frequent moviegoer, I have come across various cinemas in my city, but Cinema For All stands out for its unique approach towards film screening. Located at Unit 411, The Workstation, 15 Paternoster Row, Sheffield S1 2BX, United Kingdom, this cinema is a hidden gem that has captured the hearts of movie buffs in the area.

What sets Cinema For All apart from other cinemas is its focus on independent films and documentaries. The theatre screens a diverse range of movies that often go unnoticed by mainstream cinemas, giving audiences an opportunity to explore lesser-known stories and perspectives. This approach has won the cinema numerous accolades, including the "Best Independent Cinema" award in 2018 by Rough Guides.

But what keeps people coming back to Cinema For All? It's simple: the theatre's commitment to providing a comfortable and immersive viewing experience. The seats are spacious and well-cushioned, allowing viewers to fully relax and enjoy the movie without any distractions. The sound system is top-notch, ensuring that every dialogue and effect is crystal clear. And let's not forget about the popcorn - it's freshly made in-house and served with a smile by friendly staff.

My husband and I visited Cinema For All last weekend to catch a screening of "The Farewell," a critically acclaimed comedy-drama that had received rave reviews from fellow movie enthusiasts. The journey from our house to the theatre was an exciting one, as we passed by some iconic landmarks in Sheffield.

Firstly, we made our way down Ecclesall Road towards the city centre. As we walked past Endcliffe Park, I couldn't help but admire its stunning scenery - a vast expanse of green grass, tall trees, and sparkling ponds that seemed to transport us to another world. We continued our stroll along Devonshire Street, which was lined with vibrant shops and cafes, before turning onto Paternoster Row.

As we approached Cinema For All, I could feel a sense of anticipation building up inside me - the theatre's exterior was modest, but there was an undeniable allure about it that beckoned us closer. We made our way through the doors and were greeted by the warm glow of the foyer - a cozy space adorned with posters of upcoming screenings and a small concession stand selling snacks and drinks.

We found our seats, settled in, and watched the movie unfold before us. The screening was flawless, and we were completely immersed in the story by the time the credits rolled. As we left the theatre, we couldn't help but feel grateful for discovering such a gem of a cinema - a place that combines quality films with an exceptional viewing experience.

In conclusion, Cinema For All is more than just a movie theatre; it's a hub for cinephiles who are passionate about discovering new and engaging stories. The cinema's commitment to independent films, comfortable seating, and top-notch sound system have made it a favourite among locals, and I can't wait to visit again soon!

Cinemas & Theaters within entire Sheffield region

Other stuff from Sheffield:

Recently featured: