The best cinema in Southampton- ultimate review

What theater choose in Southampton

by Melissa Wiggins

In the era of DVD and Blue-Ray with fancy home theater people of Southampton still visit cinemas because of its social role. It is really classic to invite newly met girl into cinema for a 'Pretty Woman'. Except Showcase Cinema de Lux in the Southampton you can find the following cinemas: Union Films located b42, University Rd, Southampton SO17 1TL, United Kingdom and Showcase Cinema de Lux which is 3.63 kilometers from Union Films.

Top spy movies by citizens of Southampton

Story / ScreenplayPicturesTotal
Spectre473483956
Quantum of Solace434456890
The Lady Vanishes435433868
True Lies362404766
The Manchurian Candidate350335685
Total20542111

Cheap and good cinema in Southampton

The 'Showcase Cinema de Lux' is one of many that offers a great experience of film making. It offers a lot of entertainment as well as a lot of social activities and it also has a great library.

You get to hear about the movies being made. I have found one in particular, 'Django Unchained', that I am so excited about.

I really liked it because it had very good action scenes! So it will be interesting to see how the films from showings compare to 'Django Unchained' in the future.

What was your favorite place to see a movie at a public movie theater? I really enjoyed visiting one movie house for the last week in October and November, especially at the theater of the Montpelier Public House at a time when people can go home at 9 pm.

When I am in the mood I will go to the movie house in the same building and enjoy watching movies with my friends. For this reason I can always go to another movie house that is not too busy for me. For me it would be the theaters at the old St. Charles Church of the Brethren.

It is in a church and we can go there for free, just like in the days when we used to go to other theaters in St. Charles. I also enjoyed visiting another movie house that is a bit further out at the old St Charles Street and other places on the street.

I visited The Church of the Brethren. In fact, it has a lot to do with the life that I live so it was important to visit it. 

What is the best cinema in Southampton

Choosing the right cinema is not easy.It is important how the seats are arranged and that people from the lower rows will not obstruct the cinema screen.

Of course, for the screening at the cinema to be successful the seats must be comfortable and the cinema must be well equipped with modern technology like speakers etc.

The cinema should also have a modern sound system.The seats should feel like those you would find in restaurants or pubs where you will be sat and comfortable as this way you will be able to relax and enjoy your time at the cinema.

The cinema should have good sight lines. It is important to have a cinema that can accommodate everyone and that people can get out of the cinema easily even when the film has finished. 

The Screen Now you can get the size right by referring to the dimensions of the print or you can simply try the film when you see it at theatres, it will be shown in the cinema you are going to visit. You can have a look at the cinema seat for a good price in the cinema or you can make a reservation.

It is more advantageous to reserve your seat. The biggest and important fact is that the cinema you will be going to visit has to have proper projection or you can consider getting your projector upgraded.

Make sure to take the tickets for the movies before you leave for the cinema, if the tickets are not valid, you will stand no chance at all. If you have a reservation time, it will be easy to show your ticket to the checkers.

Check out your seat with the projectionist or simply ask your seats for directions. It might be difficult to find a suitable projectionist, but the cinema will make it easier for you.

I am a person that likes to go to cinema. I enjoy the experience of movie going in the best cinema. One important thing that you should keep in mind when going to the cinema is to know your seat number for the movies. Know how to find your seat is vital when you are watching the movies in the cinema.

When you decide to go to the cinema, you have to find the cinema that suits your needs. In the cinema that you will go to, there are many features that you can enjoy.

When you want to go to the cinema, it is important to know the most of the facilities in the cinema. There is a reason people go to the cinema. One should make sure that they go for a good cinema. 

Odeon IMAX Cinema Southampton

Cinema
Leisure World, W Quay Rd, Southampton SO15 1RE, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.9024071, -1.413137

Users reviews of Odeon IMAX Cinema Southampton Southampton

Showcase Cinema de Lux

Cinema
Level 4, West Quay Shopping Centre, Southampton SO15 1QF, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.9020315, -1.407001

Users reviews of Showcase Cinema de Lux Southampton

Hijack Cinema

Cinema
1 Endle St, Southampton SO14 5FZ, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.9002069, -1.3900206000001

Users reviews of Hijack Cinema Southampton

Cineworld Cinema - Southampton

Cinema
Ocean Village, 4 Ocean Way, Southampton SO14 3TJ, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.8962701, -1.3946585

Users reviews of Cineworld Cinema - Southampton Southampton

Harbour Lights Picturehouse

Cinema
Ocean Village, Maritime Walk, Southampton SO14 3TL, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.8947472, -1.3932311

Users reviews of Harbour Lights Picturehouse Southampton

Union Films

Cinema
b42, University Rd, Southampton SO17 1TL, United Kingdom

GPS : 50.934137, -1.397441

Users reviews of Union Films Southampton

Cinemas & Theaters within entire Southampton region

Other stuff from Southampton: