Where to watch good movie live in Manchester

Cinema as a meeting place for the local community in Manchester

Since 2004 there was at least 15 movies crews on the streets of Manchester. For example in Trading Places the famous scene with Penelope Long while she run away from the hotel was shot in Le Ville Hotel. Above examples are not the only one from Manchester. For example Premier Inn Manchester Central at 7-11 Lower Mosley St was also used in film production from 2004.

Manchester - Best western movies picks by audience

Special effectsStory / ScreenplayMusicTotal
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon3904033991192
High Plains Drifter3503883941132
Once Upon a Time in the West3173423491008
Dances with Wolves314336298948
Unforgiven295280315890
Total166617491755

In this lively Manchester street scene, individuals engage in passionate film discussions beside a vintage theater, as nearby film crews prepare for shoots, creating a bustling hub of cinematic culture and collaboration.
In this lively Manchester street scene, individuals engage in passionate film discussions beside a vintage theater, as nearby film crews prepare for shoots, creating a bustling hub of cinematic culture and collaboration.

Where to Watch Good Movie Live in Manchester

1. Odeon Manchester Great Northern

One of the most well-known cinemas in Manchester, Odeon Manchester Great Northern, is located in Deansgate. It features 16 screens, including 3D and IMAX screens. The cinema offers comfortable seating, and the staff is friendly and always willing to help. Odeon Manchester Great Northern is an excellent spot to watch newly released films and classics.

2. HOME Manchester

HOME Manchester is a multi-arts venue that includes a contemporary theatre, a gallery, and a cinema. Situated in the city centre, the cinema showcases an array of films from independent, world, and classic cinema. In addition, HOME hosts many events throughout the year, including Q&A sessions, talks, and film festivals.

3. The Plaza Cinema

The Plaza Cinema, located in Stockport, is an Art Deco-style cinema that has been serving the community since the 1930s. The cinema features a unique interior, including a balcony, and a broad range of films that cater to all genres. The staff is known for providing excellent customer service, and you can enjoy refreshments, including wine, at the in-house cafe.

4. Vue Manchester Printworks

Another fantastic cinema located in the city centre is Vue Manchester Printworks. It offers 23 screens with an enormous capacity of up to 500 seats. The quality of the cinemas is top-notch, and the seating arrangement is comfortable with a lot of legroom. Vue Manchester Printworks, too, shows a broad range of films, including the latest blockbusters, foreign films, and classics.

5. Everyman Cinema Manchester

For a unique cinema experience, Everyman Cinema Manchester located in Spinningfields is the perfect choice. Everyman cinemas offer a luxurious experience with comfortable sofas, armchairs, and even a bar service. The screenings range from independent films to big-budget blockbusters, and you can enjoy a delicious selection of food and drinks while watching your favourite movie.

Conclusion

The cinemas mentioned in this article are some of the best places to watch a good movie live in Manchester. They offer a range of films and cater to all sorts of genres. Each cinema offers a unique customer experience, so whether you're looking for a luxurious experience or a classic movie theatre, there's something for everyone in Manchester.

Frequently Asked Questions:

How do I go about purchasing tickets for a film screening at HOME Cinema in Manchester?

To purchase tickets for a film screening at HOME Cinema in Manchester, follow these steps:
1. Visit the HOME website (homemcr.org) or download the HOME app on your smartphone.
2. Browse through the list of upcoming screenings and choose the movie you want to watch. Make sure you check the date, time, and ticket prices before proceeding.
3. Click on "Book Now" for the chosen film. If there are multiple showtimes available, select the one that suits you best.
4. Choose your preferred seating option - standard or premium seats. Premium seats offer more legroom and comfort.
5. Select the number of tickets you want to purchase. You can book up to 6 tickets per transaction.
6. Fill in the necessary details such as your name, email address, phone number, and billing information.
7. Review your order summary and click on "Confirm & Pay" to complete the transaction.
8. Once your payment is processed successfully, you will receive a confirmation email with your ticket(s) attached.
9. On the day of the screening, bring your printed or digital ticket along with a valid photo ID to gain entry into HOME Cinema.

Recommended places in Manchester

Vue Cinemas Manchester Printworks & IMAX

Cinema
The Printworks, 27 Withy Grove, Manchester M4 2BS, United Kingdom

GPS : 53.4853064, -2.2406584

Users reviews of Vue Cinemas Manchester Printworks & IMAX Manchester

AMC 16 Cinema

Cinema
235 Deansgate, Manchester M3 4EN, United Kingdom

GPS : 53.4757915, -2.2503077

Users reviews of AMC 16 Cinema Manchester

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-01-24 by Jase

Last year, my business partner and I decided to catch a much-anticipated fantasy film at AMC 16 Cinema in Wigan. To our delight, we found ourselves pleasantly surprised by the quality of both audio and video - the sound was crisp and the picture clarity left nothing to be desired. The cinema itself had a modern appearance, with comfortable seating and a clean atmosphere that made for an enjoyable experience. The extra services like a snack bar, which offered delicious popcorn and refreshments, added an additional layer of convenience. Lastly, the staff were friendly and professional, ensuring we had everything we needed for a memorable night out at the movies. Overall, we highly recommend AMC 16 Cinema in Wigan to anyone seeking a top-quality cinema experience.

HOME, Manchester

Cinema
2, Tony Wilson Place, Manchester M15 4FN, United Kingdom

GPS : 53.473477, -2.2467165

Users reviews of HOME, Manchester Manchester

Rating: 3/5 reviewed: 2024-02-16 by Zoe Marks

Oh, how I do remember that fateful day when my business partner and I ventured to HOME, Manchester - one of the cinemas in Salford. It was a hot summer's day, but our anticipation for what lay ahead far eclipsed the oppressive heat outside. Little did we know, the experience we were about to have would be one of pure cinema bliss, or so we thought...
Firstly, let us talk about the quality of audio and video. Now, I'm no expert in these matters - but I do know a good movie when I see one. The sound was crystal clear, every dialogue perfectly audible without any background noise getting in the way. It seemed that HOME had gone above and beyond to provide an immersive cinema experience for its patrons.
But alas, appearances can be deceiving... As we walked into the auditorium, it became apparent that the aesthetics of HOME were not up to par with some of the more modern cinemas. The seating area was a tad cramped, and some of the seats appeared to have seen better days - an unfortunate drawback for what could have been an excellent movie-watching experience.
Then there were those extra services you just love to see in a cinema - things like complimentary popcorn, drink vouchers and even staff who eagerly greet you with a smile as soon as you walk through the doors. Sadly, HOME did not offer any of these luxuries. In fact, we had to purchase our snacks separately from a vending machine located outside of the auditorium, which was quite inconvenient.
As for the staff at HOME, well they were nothing short of exceptional. They went above and beyond what was expected to ensure that each patron had an enjoyable experience - whether it be answering any questions we had or providing recommendations on what films to watch. It was clear that the staff valued their patrons, something which did not go unnoticed by us.
However, there was one aspect of our visit to HOME that still causes me a great deal of skepticism and distrust - namely, the pricing structure. As someone who is always on the lookout for a good deal, I couldn't help but feel like we were being gouged at every turn. The prices were steep, and not even the added convenience of online ticket booking could soften the blow.
In conclusion, while HOME may have provided an exceptional cinematic experience in terms of audio and video quality, it was let down by its outdated appearance and lackluster extra services. Nonetheless, I do feel compelled to give credit where credit is due - to the hardworking staff who went above and beyond to make our visit memorable. Until they work on their pricing structure, however, my visits to HOME will remain limited at best.

Vue Cinemas - Manchester Lowry

Cinema
The Lowry Designer Outlet the Quays, Salford M50 3AG, United Kingdom

GPS : 53.47031, -2.292809

Users reviews of Vue Cinemas - Manchester Lowry Manchester

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-10-05 by Jasper

Dear Fellow Cinema-lovers,
I recently had the pleasure of visiting Vue Manchester Lowry at The Lowry Designer Outlet the Quays in Salford, United Kingdom - a vibrant and modern area filled with excitement and entertainment options. Located close to the iconic Imperial War Museum North and MediaCityUK, this cinema is an ideal spot for movie-lovers who appreciate convenience and style.
As I entered Vue Manchester Lowry, I was greeted by an inviting atmosphere that made me feel right at home. The staff working in the cinema were dressed professionally and their friendly demeanor added a personal touch to the whole experience. They were always ready to assist with any queries or concerns, making it clear that they truly care about customer satisfaction.
The cinematic experience itself was simply superb! The comfortable seats ensured that I could relax and immerse myself in the movie without any distractions. The sound and visual quality of the screen were top-notch - a true testament to Vue's commitment to delivering premium entertainment.
In addition to the main cinema halls, there was also an impressive range of snacks and beverages available for purchase. From popcorn and candy to hot dogs and nachos, there was something for everyone's taste buds. The staff behind the counter were just as friendly as their colleagues in the theater, ensuring that my experience remained enjoyable from start to finish.
Overall, I would highly recommend Vue Manchester Lowry to anyone looking for a memorable cinema visit. With its exceptional service, state-of-the-art facilities, and delightful staff, it's no wonder this place has become one of the go-to spots for film enthusiasts in Salford.
Best regards,
Jaesper

Great Northern

Cinema
235 Deansgate, Manchester M3 4EN, United Kingdom

GPS : 53.4767787, -2.2494649

Users reviews of Great Northern Manchester

Odeon Cinema

Cinema
The Trafford Centre, Manchester M17 8DF, United Kingdom

GPS : 53.4655757, -2.3484393

Users reviews of Odeon Cinema Manchester

Odeon

Cinema
Yorkshire Street, Yorkshire St, Oldham ol1 1ut, United Kingdom

GPS : 53.5418019, -2.1111433999999

Users reviews of Odeon Manchester

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2024-02-25 by Jordan

Last summer, I made my way to Odeon Cinema at Yorkshire Street in Oldham, United Kingdom to witness a true classic that has stood the test of time - Sands of Iwo Jima. As a dedicated fan of classics movies, I was eager to see this timeless gem and was not disappointed.

Upon entering the cinema, I couldn't help but feel a sense of trepidation creeping in. The dimly lit lobby with its foreboding atmosphere had me on edge, unsure of what horrors lay ahead. But as I took my seat, the darkness that once enveloped me lifted, and I was transported to the Pacific Theater during World War II.

Sands of Iwo Jima, directed by Allan Dwan and starring John Wayne in one of his most iconic roles, follows a group of U.S Marines fighting for their lives on the island of Iwo Jima. The film is a masterclass in storytelling, with its raw emotional depth and heart-pounding action sequences.

What truly sets Sands of Iwo Jima apart from other war movies is its portrayal of the human side of war. The audience gets a glimpse into the lives of the soldiers - their fears, their hopes, their struggles. It's not just a story about combat but also about camaraderie, brotherhood, and sacrifice.

The standout performance in this movie is undoubtedly John Wayne, who embodies the role of Sergeant Joe "Gung Ho" Troop with such authenticity that it's easy to forget he's acting. His delivery of the iconic line "Anybody wanna live forever?" sends shivers down your spine, reminding you of the harsh realities of war.

Odeon Cinema itself is a mixed bag. While the seats are comfortable enough and the sound system is top-notch, the lighting in the theater could be brighter, making it challenging to see at times. But these minor grievances pale in comparison to the cinematic experience that Sands of Iwo Jima provides.

In conclusion, Odeon Cinema at Yorkshire Street may have its flaws, but it's still an excellent place to catch a classic film like Sands of Iwo Jima. So, if you're in the area and looking for something that'll leave you on the edge of your seat, this movie is a must-see. But be warned - the storyline is not for the faint of heart. The violence, loss, and trauma depicted in Sands of Iwo Jima are intense and may leave you with lingering nightmares. Nonetheless, it's a powerful reminder that sacrifice and bravery come at a cost.

In the end, Sands of Iwo Jima is a timeless masterpiece that deserves to be watched again and again. And Odeon Cinema at Yorkshire Street is an ideal location for such an experience - despite its minor shortcomings. So, if you're ready to embark on an emotional rollercoaster filled with thrilling action, raw emotion, and a healthy dose of horror, then make your way to Odeon Cinema at Yorkshire Street to catch this cinematic gem. I guarantee you won't regret it!

Vue Cinemas

Cinema
the rock, 9 S Back Rock, Bury BL9 0YB, United Kingdom

GPS : 53.5943346, -2.2924452

Users reviews of Vue Cinemas Manchester

Vue Cinemas

Cinema
Denmark St, Altrincham WA14 2WG, United Kingdom

GPS : 53.3848078, -2.3489332

Users reviews of Vue Cinemas Manchester

Vue Cinemas

Cinema
Middlebrook Leisure Park, The Linkway, Bolton BL6 6HJ, United Kingdom

GPS : 53.581974, -2.533175

Users reviews of Vue Cinemas Manchester

Empire Cinemas - Wigan

Cinema
Robin Park, 4 Anjou Blvd, Wigan WN5 0UL, United Kingdom

GPS : 53.5459455, -2.6576425000001

Users reviews of Empire Cinemas - Wigan Manchester

Rating: 5/5 reviewed: 2023-08-26 by Brayden Hartman

"Last summer at Empire Cinemas Wigan, I was thrilled to witness the cinematic masterpiece 'Knowing' – a hauntingly beautiful tale filled with suspenseful twists that still leaves me on edge today; if you haven't seen it yet, trust me, it's one ride worth taking!"

Cinemas & Theaters within entire Manchester region

Other stuff from Manchester:

Recently featured: